Advertisements
News Ticker

IFTM University Moradabad

Vision, Mission and Values

Vision – Where We Want To Be
To be a Respected University by imparting research focused education in all the disciplines to increase Access, Equity and Quality of education.
Mission – Who We Are
IFTM University is committed to provide peaceful and serene environment for skill development and knowledge building by emphasizing on teaching, engaging in research, participating in the various community activities and collaborating with local/ national organisations of repute for the development of youth.

Values
In all that the University does, we will aspire for:

Honesty and Transparency
Indian Ethics and Culture
Respect for All
Foster Innovation and Creativity
Value Excellence, Quality and Service

About Schools

With 20 academic departments, over half dozens of research Centres and institutes, 50 plus degree options and a diverse collection of practical and innovative master’s degrees, the IFTM University is the new beginning towards the effort to promote world-class research, train the next generation of scholars and provide diploma to doctorate education that is innovative, engaging, student-Centreed and experiential. In order to meet the industry demands and creating readily deployable skilled professionals, IFTM University has structured the University in 9 different schools. These various schools are engaged into exploring new opportunities in respective areas and anchors the university’s commitment to the importance of scholarly inquiry across the spectrum of knowledge so that we might cultivate and enrich the mind and spirit, advance human enlightenment and progress, and address the most important challenges facing our world. These Seven pillars of IFTM University are:

  1. School of Business Management (SBM)
  2. School of Pharmaceutical Sciences (SPS)
  3. School of Engineering & Technology (SET)
  4. School of Social Science (SSS)
  5. School of Computer Applications (SCA)
  6. School of Bio Technology (SBT)
  7. School of Sciences (SOS)
  8. School of Law (SOL)
  9. University Polytechnic (UP)

Admission Notification-2017

Admission Notification
Admission Notification
Admission Notification

Courses at Glance

ProgrammesDurationFee Per Annum(in Rs.)Examination Fee(in Rs.)Eligiblity CriteriaContact No.
Courses after 10th (Diploma/Polytechnic) +91-9639004077
+91-9639002577
+91-9639007577
+91-9412237022
+91-9837573666
+91-9359715371
+91-9837504666
+91-9410051315
+91-9411919854
+91-9411290341
+91-9917731198
+91-9451751810
+91-9411029918
Diploma
– Computer Science
– Electronics & Communication
– Electrical
– Civil
– Mechanical
3 YearsRs. 47000/-Rs. 10000/-10th Pass with Science
Courses after 12th (Undergraduate Level)
Diploma in Engg. 2nd year (Lateral Entry)2 YearsRs. 47000/-Rs. 10000/-10+2 pass with Science
B.Tech
– Computer Science & Engineering
– Electronics & Communication Engineering
– Electrical Engineering
– Civil Engineering
– Mechanical Engineering
– Agricultural Engineering
– Bio Technology
4 YearsRs. 92000/-Rs. 10000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) at 10+2 level with Physics, Chemisry and Maths/Biology (For Biotechnology,Agriculture)
B.Tech 2nd year  (Lateral Entry)3 YearsRs. 92000/-Rs. 10000/-Min. 50% in 3 Years Diploma in Engg. or B.Sc (PCM)
D.Pharma*2 YearsRs. 65000/- p.a.Rs. 10000/-10+2 pass with Physics, Chemistry, Maths/Biology
B.Pharm4 YearsRs. 105000/-Rs. 10000/- 10+2 pass with Physics, Chemisry and Maths/Biology
B.Pharma 2nd year (Lateral Entry)3 YearsRs. 105000/-Rs. 10000/-Min. 50% in D.Pharma
BBA3 YearsRs. 37000/-Rs. 10000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) in 10+2
BCA3 YearsRs. 37000/-Rs. 10000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) in 10+2 with Maths
BA (Journalism)3 YearsRs. 37000/-Rs. 10000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) in 10+2
B.Sc
– BioTechnology
– Food Technology
– Microbiology
3 YearsRs. 43000/-Rs. 10000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) in 10+2
B.Sc. Agriculture4 YearsRs. 42000/-Rs. 10000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) in 10+2 with PCM/PCB/Agriculture
B.A.
– Economics
– Geography
– English
– Hindi
– Sociology
– Education
-Home Science
-Sanskrit
-Political Science
-History
3 YearsRs. 10000/-Rs. 5000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) in 10+2
B.Sc (PCM/ZBC)3 YearsRs. 13000/-Rs. 10000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) in 10+2 with PCM/PCB
B.Sc (Hons) P/C/M3 YearsRs. 35000/-Rs. 10000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) in 10+2 with PCM/PCB
B.Sc (Home Science)3 YearsRs. 27000/-Rs. 10000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) in 10+2
B.Com3 YearsRs. 12000/-Rs. 5000/-Min.45%(40% for SC/ST) in 10+2 with Commerce/Science
B.Com (Hons.)3 YearsRs. 37000/-Rs. 10000/-Min.45%(40% for SC/ST) in 10+2 with Commerce/Science
Integrated Law
– BA-LLB
– BBA-LLB
5 YearsRs.34000/-Rs. 10000/-Min.45%(40% for SC/ST) in 10+2
Bachelor of Hotel Mgmt. & Catering Technology (BHMCT)4 YearsRs.92000/-Rs. 10000/-Min.45%(40% for SC/ST) in 10+2 or Diploma in HMCT.
BA-B.Ed.4 YearsRs. 35000/-Rs. 5000/-Min.45%(40% for SC/ST) in 10+2
B.Sc.-B.Ed.4 YearsRs. 40000/-Rs. 10000/-Min.45%(40% for SC/ST) in 10+2 with PCM / PCB
Courses after Graduation (Postgraduate Level)
MBA with dual Specialization
– Human Resource
– Marketing
– Information Technology
– Finance
– Retail Management
– Logistic Management
– International Business
2 YearsRs.107000/-Rs.10000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) in Graduation or valid MAT/CAT Score
M.Pharm
– Pharmaceutics
– Pharmacology
– Pharmaceutical Chemistry
– Pharmacognosy
2 YearsRs.107000/-Rs.10000/-Min. 55% in B.Pharm or Valid GPAT Score
M.Tech
– Computer Science
– Electronics & Communication
– Electrical
Power Systems
Instrumentation & Control
– Mechanical
– Civil (Structural)
– Biotechnology
– Bioinformatics
2 YearsRs.87000/-Rs.10000/-Min. 55% in relevant branch of B.Tech/MCA
M.Tech Agricultural
– Farm Machinery & Power Engg.

– Soil & Water Conservation Engg.

– Process & Food Engineering

3 YearsRs.87000/-Rs. 10000/- Minimum 55% in B.Tech Agricultural/ Mech. Engg

Minimum 55% in B.Tech Agricultural/ Civil Engg

Minimum 55% in B.Tech Agricultural

MCA3 YearsRs.60000/-Rs. 10000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) at Graduation with Maths at 10+2 level
MCA 2nd year (Lateral Entry)2 YearsRs.60000/-Rs. 10000/-Minimum 45%(40% for SC/ST) in BCA/ B.Sc. (CS/IT)
B.Ed2 YearsRs. 60000/-Rs. 10000/-Min. 50% (45% for SC/ST) at Graduation
Bachelor of Journalism (BJ)1 YearRs.44000/-Rs. 10000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) at Graduation
MA (Journalism)2 YearsRs.40000/-Rs. 5000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) at Graduation
Master of Journalism (MJ)1 YearsRs.50000/-Rs. 10000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) in BJ
MA
– Economics
– English
– Sociology
– Geography
– Hindi
– Education
-Home Science
2 YearsRs. 15000/-Rs.5000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) at Graduation
M.Sc
– BioTechnology
– Bioinformatics
– Microbiology
– Food Technology
2 YearsRs.41000/-Rs.10000/-Min. 50% (45% for SC/ST) in B.Sc BioTech. or any discipline of Life Science
M.Sc Agriculture
– Agronomy
– Horticulture
2 YearsRs.45000/-Rs.10000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) in B.Sc.
M.Sc(Home Science)2 YearsRs.41000/-Rs.10000/-Min. 50% (45% for SC/ST) in B.Sc(Home Sc.)
M.Sc
– Physics
– Chemistry
– Mathematics
– Zoology
– Botany
2 YearsRs.30000/-Rs.10000/-Min. 50% (45% for SC/ST) in B.Sc PCM/ZBC
M.Com2 YearsRs. 15000/-Rs.5000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) in B.Com
LLB3 YearsRs.38000/-Rs.10000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) in Graduation
LLM2 YearsRs.55000/-Rs.10000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) in LLB
B.Lib. Sc.1 YearRs.15000/-Rs.10000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) in Graduation
M.Lib. Sc.1 YearRs.15000/-Rs.10000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) in B.Lib
Master of Social Work (MSW)2 YearsRs.55000/-Rs.5000/-Min. 45% (40% for SC/ST) in Graduation
Other Charges
Hostel FeeRs. 35,000/-
Bus Charges between University and all the nearby areas of MoradabadFREE
Uniform Charges (Summers & Winters)
ID Card cum Library Card Charges
Scholarship/Fee Refund
Fee refund/Scholarship to SC/ST/OBC/Minority/General Category whose family income is less than Rs. 2 lakhs per annum as per Central/UP Govt. Rules from time to time.
CONTACT PERSONSCONTACT NUMBERS
Prof. Rahul Kumar Mishra (Director Admissions)09639004077
Dr. Vikas Gupta (Addl. Director Admissions)09639002577
Mr. M.P.Panday0591-2360817/818
Dr. Nikhil Rastogi09639007577
Mr. Krishna Kumar09837573666
Prof. Intezar Mahdi09359715371
Mr. Vaibhav Trivedi09837504666
Mr. Viksit Tripathi09012488882
Mr. Navneet Verma09917731198
Mr. Arun Kumar Mishra09451751810
Mr. Kushal Pal Singh09411029918

Receive latest news and updates about IFTM UNIVERSITY  Moradabad through e-mail or Sms, by entering your details below:

Fee & Payment Details

• The total annual fee prescribed along with examination, registration and enrolment, dress fee, Hostel/Bus charges is to be paid in two equal instalments for courses having 2 years or more duration and in one instalment for courses of 1 year duration. Fee is to be paid through bank draft/pay order only, drawn in favour of IFTM University payable at Moradabad.

• The first instalment of the fee will be accepted at the time of admission for new students (registration date of odd semesters for old students) and the second instalment at the time of registration of even semester. Late payment will attract a fine of Rs.500/- per week or part their off. Registration dates of each semester will be notified separately.

• Students, who do not pay their fee within prescribed time, may be asked to leave the course and they will not be allowed to appear in the examination and will not be entitled for claim of any fee refund.

Placement Directorate
The objective and the responsibility of placement directorate consists of smooth functioning of entire Corporate Resources Centre. It is being currently headed by a professional with over decade years of experience in Corporate & Education sector. He’s being ably supported by the team of professionals committed to provide a platform where student can launch a successfull career.

Director of CRC
Mr. Mohit has an overall experience of more than 12 years in the field of Technology, Banking, Capital Market & Education. After completing his BE in Chemical Engineering from NIT Surathkal, he has completed his Masters in Economics. He has worked with India’s number 2 IT service provider company Infosys Technologies (NASDAQ: INFY) for over decade in various roles viz; Software developer, Project Manager, Portfolio Manager, Client Solutions Manager etc and was responsible for managing the relationship with one of the world’s largest banks in USA for almost 8 years. He was primarily responsible for P&L of portfolio ~ 10 million USD. He is also certified from National Stock Exchange in Capital Market & Derivatives modules.
He was the recipient of “Most Valuable Player” award in one of the engagements where he lead from front. He also received a medallion for setting “Higher Standards” while working in USA with banking giant. With such a diverse background and global experience, he plays an important role in shaping the future of Corporate Resources Centre.

Additional Director of CRC
Dr. Aditya Sharma has been the pillar of “Training and Placement Cell” since the inception of the unit. He has shown tremendous responsibility, dedication, leadership and perseverance to scale new heights for the cell. In his tenure as Additional Director, he has helped IFTM University forge new alliances with corporate like IBM, HP, Oracle, Wipro, Infosys etc and Industry Body alliances like CII, DMA, SIDCUL etc. He has been the force behind organising the first ever Corporate meet at the campus where senior leadership/managers participated and presented their views.
His “Focus to Details” has been the key to win the confidence of University management and bestow upon the critical and challenging role on his young shoulders. He has led the team that organised more than 50 Industrial Visits, close to 60 companies visited the campus in session 2012-13 and many seminars from eminent personnel from industry and academia.

Research Facilities

COMPUTER CENTERS

IFTM University recognizes the key role that IT plays in teaching as well as research. Therefore, IT is committed to provide computing facilities of the highest standards. A high-speed optical fibre network of 12 Mbps with wireless redundancy allows all students to access a range of services across our entire campus including all computer labs and student hostels.

LABORATORIES

Training grounds for building professionals and innovators

IFTM University has excellent laboratory facilities for carrying out research, consultancy and teaching activities in various disciplines of engineering and technology, pharmaceutical sciences, business managment, computer engineering & applications, biotechnology and sciences. The University has state of the art labs that allow the students to experiment and bring to practice what they have learnt in theory.

WORKSHOPS

Training students in a practical environment is a vital part of our academic plans, considering that the practical exposure is an inevitable aspect of a student’s overall development regarding subject understanding and related concepts. IFTM University offers modern workshop facilities as an integral part of the course curriculum of the mechanical department. The machinery in our mechanical workshop is one of the most valuable assets in support of the diverse research and teaching activities. Our mechanical workshop has several training shops like Sheet metal, Welding, Foundry, Carpentry, etc. We also keep upgrading the machinery and equipments in our workshop to the latest industry standards to help students learn in a state of the art environment.

ITL

IFTM Technology Lab used by IFTM University is based on Modular Object-Oriented Dynamic Learning Environment (Moodle) platform. It is a web-based application that seamlessly integrates online course material with online communication tools. The benefit of using Moodle is that it provides educators with excellent tools to manage and promote learning in a hassle free and efficient way. Moodle has inbuilt features that allow it to cater to the requirements of large number of students simultaneously. Moodle makes it easy for instructors to set up course website and post material to it.

Location

AddressLodhipur Rajput, Delhi Road (National Highway 24)
Moradabad
244 102 Uttar Pradesh
India
Population range1,000,000-5,000,000
PHONE+91 (591) 236 0817
FAX+91 (591) 236 0818
Advertisements
↓
error: Content is protected !!
%d bloggers like this: