Smt. Kashibai Navale Medical College and General Hospital, Narhe, Pune

Smt. KashibaiNavale Medical College and General Hospital, Pune

Smt. Kashibai Navale Medical College and General Hospital, Pune  (SKNMC, Pune) is a medical college and medical research college based in Pune. Smt. Kashibai Navale Medical College Pune offers MBBS 150 & PG 100 Seats. The college was established in 2007 and managed by Government under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

Smt. Kashibai Navale Medical College is affiliated with Maharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik. The college is located in Narhe, Pune, Maharashtra, India to give top-notch Education and great climate.

The medical school is one of the best Medical colleges in Pune. Before we go to finish school audit, let us observe the key points of interest of the college.

Kashibai Navale Medical College Recognized for 100 seats, when degree granted on or after December 2011. The college Recognized for increase of seats from 100 to 150 when degree granted on or after December 2018.

Smt. Kashibai Navale Medical College, Pune

Quick Facts

InstituteSmt. Kashibai Navale Medical College and General Hospital, Pune
Famous Name   SKNMC Pune
Location               Narhe (Ambegaon), Pune, Maharashtra
Establishment 2007
Affiliation  to     Maharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik
Courses OfferedMBBS
Hotel Facility     Yes
Rating    8/10
Category              Medical College in Maharashtra
ManagementPrivate
Telephone No.    020-24106184, 24393884
Email id               dean@sknmcgh.org,
Websitewww.sknmcgh.org
MBBS Seats150
RecognitionCourses recognized by Medical Council of India

Admission Contact Form:

Smt. Kashibai Navale Medical College and General Hospital, Pune

Smt. Kashibai Navale Medical College and General Hospital, Pune was established in 2007. The college is approved by Govt. of Maharastra and was recognized by the Medical Council of India.

In this article, we will give you the point by point data about the college like Course offered, Admission Procedure, Placement Stats, Cut-off, Facilities, etc.

Smt. Kashibai Navale Medical College and General Hospital, Pune well known for giving present-day offices and best support of its patients. It is one of the busiest doctor’s facilities of state and in India with a bed check of around 600. The normal day by day OPD patients is one of the most astounding in India.

Kashibai Navale Medical College Courses

CourseIntakeDuration
MBBS1504.5 years
MD793 years
MS183 Years
Diploma32 years

Kashibai Navale Medical College, Pune Gallery

 

Kashibai Navale Medical College Admission Criteria

Admission criteria

  • One can apply to the school through their MBBS NEET Medical Entrance Exam Scorecard.
  • Applying must full fill all the required qualification criteria made under the confirmation Guidelines.

Qualification

UG Course

  • Applicants ought to have passed class 10+2 or equal examination with at least half checks (40% if there should arise an occurrence of SC/ST hopefuls) in English, Physics, Chemistry, and Biology took together. Competitors showing up in the qualifying examination may likewise apply.

PG Course

  • Graduation and Bachelor’s Degree in Medicine (MBBS).

Diploma Course

  • Twelfth or High School Senior Secondary exam by the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) or any proportionate exam led by any State Board or Equivalent. All SC/ST competitors have an unwinding of 5% of the base total.

Kashibai Navale Medical College Fee Structure

MBBS UG Fees

CategoryFees Per Year
OPEN1278600
EBC/SEBC710100
OBC710100
SC/ST12600
Other Reserved147600
15%NRI/ Against NRI6310000+ Eligibility Fee*

*Eligibility Fees for 15% NRI Quota is Rs. 45000/- for Indian Citizen & 75000/- for NRI as per MUHS.

*Eligibility Fees for Other State Domicile Rs. 37900/-

Hostel Fees

HostelLodging+FoodingSecurity
Boys n Girls60,000/-5000/-

MD MS PG Fees

Tuition Fees1278027
Development Fees146973
Total Fees1425000

Kashibai Navale Medical College, Pune Cutoff

NEET Maharashtra Govt and Private Colleges Cutoff 2018

CategoriesRange from MarksPercentile (%)
Calendar Tribes587-8240
Other Backward Class630-8240
Calendar Caste611-8240
Open Quota692-9950
Physically Handicap-General590-9045
PH-ST298-8335
OBC-PH492-8335
SC-PH304-8335

NEET Maharashtra Govt and Private Colleges Cutoff 2017

Classifications/QuotasNEET 2017 Marks Range
UR – General685 – 145
Other Backward Classes678 – 118
Booked Caste595 – 118
Booked Tribes599 – 118
Open and Physical Handicapped474 – 131
ST and PH339 – 118
OBC – PH510 – 118
SC – Physically Disabled415 – 118

Smt. Kashibai Navale Medical College Pune Departments

  • Anatomy
  • Physiology
  • Biochemistry
  • Pharmacology
  • Pathology
  • Ophthalmology
  • Otorhinolaryngology
  • Anaesthesiology
  • Microbiology
  • Forensic Medicine
  • Toxicology
  • Community medicine
  • General medicine
  • Radiodiagnosis
  • Dentistry
  • Paediatrics
  • Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases
  • Dermatology
  • Psychiatry
  • General surgery
  • Orthopaedics
  • Obst. & Gynae.

Smt. Kashibai Navale Medical College Pune, Facilities

  •  Facilities
  •  Library
  • Sports
  • Transportation
  • Hostels
  • Healthcare
  • Internet
  • Cafeteria
  • Computer
  •  Labs
  •  Wifi
  •  Library
  •  Sports
  •  Auditorium
  •  Animal house
  •  Postmortem block
  •  Guesthouse
  • Blood bank  Textbooks
  •  Reference books
  •  24 Hours Electricity
  •  Central Library
  •  Cafeteria
  •  Lecture Theatres
  •   Examination halls

Placement

Smt. Kashibai Navale Medical College and General Hospital, Pune is one of the top leading govt. medical colleges in Maharastra. In spite of the fact that the school barely offers any on-grounds Job interviews, students going from the school get set in different Healthcare organizations in India and abroad. Students are given Internships and Job encounters by means of clinical clerkships, willful logical activities.

Internship

The internship is basically the training period during which the students get to learn about the actual practice of health care so that in future they can handle the patients independently and confidently. The duration of the internship will be of 12 months. The students are awarded the bachelor’s degree of MBBS on the successful completion of the course with training.

SKNMC Pune Rating /Reputation

Name of InstituteRatingReputationEducationFacultyInfrastructurePrevious ratingPlacement
SKNMC Pune7.2/10Good College7.2/10GoodGood7.6/10Good


SEE ALSO: Government medical college Akola

SEE ALSO: Bharati Vidyapeeth University Medical College, Pune

SEE ALSO: Dr. Vasantrao Pawar Medical College Nashik, Maharashtra

SEE ALSO: Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University Medical College and Hospital Sangli

SKNMC Pune  Contact Details

AddressS.No. 49/1, Westerly Bypass Road, Narhe (Ambegaon), Pune, Maharashtra
Telephone No.020-24106184, 24393884
Email ID.dean@sknmcgh.org,
Fax No.020-24699884
Websitewww.sknmcgh.org

If you have questions regarding “Smt. Kashibai Navale Medical College and General Hospital, Pune”, you may leave your inquiry below.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Smt. KashibaiNavale Medical College and General Hospital, Pune
Author Rating
31star1star1stargraygray
About SarvJanakari.com 274 Articles
Amrita Singh is the chief seo expert and founder of SarvJanakari Edutech. SarvJanakari.com is a Part of SarvJanakari Edutech & growing career guide portals in the web. We are providing the correct and quality information in one pool.

1 Comment

  1. In neet 2018 my score is 230 can I get admission in this college and please tell me total fees of this college

Leave your enquiry here.