NRI Medical College, Andhra Pradesh Courses, Fee, Cut Off, Eligibility, Admission, Ranking, Counselling & All

NRI Medical College Guntur is a  reputed and leading private medical college in Andhra Pradesh with a total MBBS intake capacity of 200 every year.  Students can apply online in this college for various courses. Trust is the primary management f the college. 

logo_ NRI

Approved by the National Medical Commission and affiliated with NTR University of Health Sciences, Vijayawada NRI Medical College, Guntur is offering both UG and PG courses to the students. We are going to disclose the information on NRI Medical College courses, fees, eligibility, admission, ranking, facilities, cutoff, and admission process in this article. 

Key Highlights of NRI Medical College

Name of College  NRI Medical College, Guntur
Location Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
Popular Name  NRIAMC Guntur, NRI Medical College Guntur
Official Website  http://www.nrias.net/ 
Category  Private Medical Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
Established Year  2003
Courses Available  MBBS, MD and MS
Entrance Required  NEET UG  NEET PG  NEET SS
Approval   National Medical Commission 
MBBS Intake Capacity  200
Ranking  70/100
Affiliated University  NTR University of Health Sciences, Vijayawada
MBBS Counselling Conducting Authority  DR. N.T.R UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES
Official Website of NTRUHS http://website.drntruhs.in/ 

Affiliation, Approval & Ranking

  • Affiliated With NTR University of Health Sciences, Vijayawada
  • Approved By: National Medical Commission

Courses & Fee Structure

NRI Medical College, Guntur Fee Structure for both UG and PG Courses are in this article. You can check the below table to know about the courses and fee structure of the college with a hostel feel as well. 

MBBS Fees

Particulars Category A Category B Category C
Tuition Fee
INR 11,576/- p.a
INR 12,73,388/-p.a
INR 39,99,996/-p.a
Caution Deposit Refundable
INR 20,000/-
INR 20,000/-
INR 20,000/-
Stipend fees
INR 10,000/-p.a
INR 10,000/-p.a
INR 10,000/-p.a
Sports & cultural fees
INR 5,000/- p.a
INR 5,000/- p.a
INR 5,000/- p.a
Students common needs fund
INR 5,000/- p.a
INR 5,000/- p.a
INR 5,000/- p.a
Health Insurance
INR 600/- p.a
INR 600/- p.a
INR 600/- p.a
General Insurance One time
INR 650/-
INR 11,000/-
INR 11,000/-
BLS Training One time
INR 3,000
INR 3,000
INR 3,000
Total fee
INR 55,826/-
INR 13,27,988/-
INR 40,54,596/-

PG Fees

Category Post-Graduation Course Tuition Fee
Competent Authority Seats
M.D/M.S
Rs. 3,19,725/-p.a
Management Seats
M.D/M.S
Rs. 5,78,813 /-p.a

Hostel Fees

ParticularsTuition Fee
provision single room both Boys and Girls1,20,000/- p.a
Provision Double Bed Girls1,00,000/- P.a
Provision Double Bed Boys70,000/- P.a
Provision Thrible bed  Girls Only70,000/- P.a
Caution Deposit (Non-A/C Rooms )15,000/- (Course Period)
Caution Deposit (A/C Rooms)30,000/- ( Course Period)
Single Room Both Boys and Girls60,000/- P.a
Double Bed Boys (Common Toilet)35,000/- P.a
Triple Bed Girls(Attached Toilet)35,000/- P.a
Bus Fee from Vijayawada to NRI15,600/- P.a
Bus Fee from  Guntur / Tenali to NRI16,800/- P.a

Admission Procedure

  • The admission process to NRI Medical College, Guntur is online.
  • Firstly, the candidate is required to fill the associated entrance test with the course.
  • Appear in the entrance examination and qualify for exam
  • Participate in counseling round
  • Once your name came in the merit list as per cut off and merit list then submit your documents and fee.

Eligibility, Entrance & Academic Qualification

NRI Medical College, Guntur admission eligibility, and required entrance both are important to know for the medical students. Here are the details of all courses, eligibility, and entrance test. 

Courses Entrance Name Academic Qualification
MBBS
NEET UG
Class 10+2 With Science Stream
50% Marks for General Category in 10+2
45% Marks for OBC Category in 10+2
40% Marks for SC Category in 10+2
MD, MS & PG Diploma Courses
NEET PG
MBBS from a Recognized University from MCI
50% Marks in MBBS

Documents Required For NRI Medical College, Guntur MBBS Admission

  • NEET Admit Card
  • Scorecard or Rank Letter
  • ID proof (Aadhar/PAN Card/Driving License/Passport)
  • Class 10 certificate and mark sheet (for date of birth)
  • Class 12 certificate and mark sheet
  • Eight passport size photographs
  • PwD Certificate (if applicable)
  • Provisional Allotment Letter
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • NEET Application Form 

MBBS Internship Stages to Know in NRI Medical College, Guntur

SubjectsDuration
Medicine including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Community MedicineTwo months
Obstt./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningTwo months
Surgery including 15 days AnaesthesiaTwo months
Orthopaedics including PMR1 month
Paediatrics1 month
E.N.T15 days
Casualty15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

Counselling

A). Registration  
1). Firstly, visit the AP NEET UG Counselling Official Website: http://website.drntruhs.in/ 2). Find the link of “New Registration”
3). Register for Andhra Pradesh NEET UG Counselling by Adding NEET Roll Number, Rank & Registration Number  4). Pay Online Registration Fee and Print Registration Slip 
B). AP NEET Provisional Merit List  
1). After registration candidates are required to wait for releasing AP NEET Provisional Merit List through the NTRUHS portal 2). Find the Link of Andhra Pradesh NEET UG Provisional Merit List 
3). Click on them 4). Find Your Name 
C). Document Verification  
1). Candidates are required to scan all educational qualifications, photographs, signatures and NEET score documents 2. Upload on the NTR University Website 
D). AP NEET Merit List  
1). After completing the time period of documents verification candidates can check the AP NEET UG Merit List on the official website of NTRUHS2). Verified Your Name in the merit list 
E). Andhra Pradesh NEET Seat Matrix  
1). Check Seat Matrix of AP NEET at NTR University Portal 2). Seat matrix allows to candidates for finding all college’s names and the total intake capacity of the course 
F). Choice Filling & Locking  
1). Candidates get 2 days for choice filling and locking 2). Analyze the seat matrix chart of Andhra Pradesh MBBS Colleges 
3). Fill the preference list in the college’s name 4). Lock your choice 
G). AP NEET First Round Counselling  
1). The first round of counselling related to the merit list for MBBS admission in Andhra Pradesh 2). Selected candidates to allotted colleges can report to the college with documents, otherwise, wait for the second round of counselling
H2). AP NEET Second Round Counselling 
1). The second round of counselling related to the merit list for MBBS admission in Andhra Pradesh 2). Selected candidates to allotted colleges can report to the college with documents.
H2)-AP NEET Third Round Counselling  
These round conducts, only if seats are vacant under the state quota government seat  

Cut Off

NRI Medical College, Guntur Cutoff is also another important factor for the candidates that they must know to know about the last year closing rank and opening rank of medical college. Getting admission is one of the toughest tasks for the candidates and they need to clear this task with the right approach and right information. 

MBBS Cut Off 2019 and Closing Rank

Round2017Cut-off by rank2018Cut-off by rank2019Cut-off by rank
180070111642124444

MD & MS Cut Off

Course Name Category Opening Rank Closing Rank 
MD AnaesthesiaGeneral1043515021
MD AnatomyGeneral2276922769
MD BiochemistryGeneral6752467524
MD General MedicineGeneral23293075
MD MicrobiologyGeneral4853874681
MD PaediatricsGeneral32134569
MD RadiodiagnosisGeneral18043762
MD RadiotherapyGeneral1422538783
MD Social Preventive and Community MedicineGeneral5032654543
MS ENTGeneral1423918769
MS General SurgeryGeneral60639576
MS Obstetrics and GynaecologyGeneral50608270
MS OphthalmologyGeneral1010910544
MS OrthopaedicsGeneral668312522

Seat Matrix

NRI Medical College, Guntur Seat Matrix of UG and PG Courses with total intake capacity and specialized branches are in this table. MBBS Seats total 200 but MD and MS seats are fewer in the various branches. Check the below table to know more. 

Degree Type  Courses  Branches  Seats
Under Graduate MBBS General 200
Post Graduate MD Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy 5
Post Graduate MD Bio-Chemistry 2
Post Graduate MD Anaesthesiology 15
Post Graduate MD Family Medicine 1
Post Graduate MD Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology 1
Post Graduate MD General Medicine 14
Post Graduate MD Microbiology 4
Post Graduate MD Paediatrics 6
Post Graduate MD Pathology 4
Post Graduate MD Pharmacology 3
Post Graduate MD Physiology 2
Post Graduate MD Psychiatry 2
Post Graduate MD Radio Diagnosis/Radiology 12
Post Graduate MD Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology 3
Post Graduate MD Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine 2
Post Graduate MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases / Pulmonary Medicine 2
Post Graduate MS ENT 4
Post Graduate MS General Surgery 14
Post Graduate MS Orthopaedics 6

Reputation and Ranking of NRI Medical College, Guntur

NRI Medical College, Guntur ranking and reputation is very good due to the state of the art infrastructure and facilities. Placement opportunities are also comprehensive in this medical college. After completing MBBS students can work with the reputed organizations and companies in India and abroad. 

Education Quality
0%
Infrastructure
0%
Facilities
0%
Faculty or Staff
0%
Placement Opportunities
0%

Facilities of NRI Medical College, Guntur

NRI Medical College, Guntur all facilities and privileges are listed in this section. You can know more about the NRIAMC Guntur Facilities from this section and with this you can know more about the facilities of the medical college for the students and staff. 

MBBS Syllabus in NRIAMC Guntur

NRIAMC Guntur MBBS Syllabus, Subjects and Topics covered during the course duration are in this section. If you have any doubt, then you can read this section to know more about the MBBS Syllabus and the subjects covered in the college. The course duration of MBBS is 4.6 years and this classroom training program is very much important for the learning possibilities of the candidates. 

Subject Covered

  • Anatomy
  • Biochemistry
  • Physiology

Subject Covered

  • Community Medicine
  • Forensic Medicine
  • Pathology
  • Pharmacology
  • Microbiology
  • Clinical postings inwards
  • OPDs to begin here

Subject Covered

  • Community Medicine
  • Medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology)
  • Obst. Gynae
  • Pediatrics
  • Surgery and allied subjects (Anesthesiology, E.N.T. Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics)

 

The Bottom Line

Most of the time when candidates are confused about choosing the right college to study medicine then they are also required to check the top private colleges for backup. As a matter of fact, the government college cutoff in Andhra Pradesh is a little bit high and not all candidates score according to the government medical college cut-off. Therefore, NRI Medical College is an ideal choice for candidates who want to study medicine in the best private medical colleges in Andhra Pradesh. We hope, this full-fledged review helps you to understand the information about this private medical MBBS college in Andhra Pradesh. 

Contact Details

NRI Medical College, Guntur

2 thoughts on “NRI Medical College, Andhra Pradesh Courses, Fee, Cut Off, Eligibility, Admission, Ranking, Counselling & All”

Leave your enquiry here :

↓
error: Content is protected !!
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap