NEET Result 2022, Live Updates About Marks, Rank Check On- neet.nta.nic.in

Keep attention to all those students who are waiting for the NEET Result 2022. We have come here with full-proof and complete information regarding this concern in this article. First of all, National Testing Agency or NTA is the official government body that is responsible to conduct the NEET examination and result too. Thus, if you want to check NEET 2022 Result then visit on neet.nta.nic.in. Here you can view the results, marks, and scorecard of the examination in hassle-free mode. 

Students who did not check the NEET UG Result 2022, can also view the Inbox of the registered email ID on NTA because this agency also sends an email of NEET Result PDF. You will get your result email PDF of NEET on your registered email ID which you had entered during the time of NEET application form filling. 

Key Highlights of NEET Result 2022

Exam Name NEET Full
NEET Full Form
National Eligibility cum Entrance test
Course Level
Undergraduate
Courses included
MBBS, BDS and Ayush
Type
NEET Result 2022
Name of Agency That Declare Result
National Testing Agency
Official Website
NEET 2022 Result Date
Last Week of July (Tentative)

NEET Cut Off 2022

Category Cut Off Percentile Cut Off Score Number of Candidates
Unreserved/ EWS
50th
720 – 147
682406
OBC/ SC/ ST
40th
146 – 113
88674
Unreserved / EWS – PH
45th
146 – 129
99
OBC/ SC/ ST – PH
40th
128 – 113
321

NEET NTA Results Important Highlights to Know

How to Check NEET 2022 Result Online?

  • Firstly, students need to visit the portal of nta.neet.nic.in
  • Enter the Application Number, Date of Birth, and Security Pin
  • Click on the tab of “View Result”.
  • Check your marks, rank, and scorecard of NEET 2022.

NEET 2021 Result Highlights to Know

1). Mrinal Kutteri from Hyderabad was the topper of NEET Result 2021.

2). On the other hand, Tanmay Gupta and Karthika G Nair were the second and third rank holder.

3). Total Number of Qualified Students in NEET 2021 is 8,70,081.

4). Number of students who appear in NEET 2021 is 15,44,275

How to Download NEET Scorecard 2022?

In the spite of this, NEET Scorecard 2022 is important to download for students. If you don’t know about the process to download this then read this section. You must have your NEET password to download or view the Scorecard of NEET 2022 for the students. Where to get the scorecard information? You can visit the NTA NEET Official Website and that is neet.nta.nic.in. NEET 2022 will be conducted in June or July (tentative schedule). 

You must add the date of birth as well on the neet.nta.nic.in to check the NEET UG result 2022. neet.nta.nic.in result 2022 PDF has the details of the candidate, qualifying marks 2022, total marks, All India Rank, Category Rank, and 15% All India Quota Rank. However, other information is also available on the NEET scorecard. 

NTA not only released the personalized scorecard of the students but also release the NTA cutoff 2022 scores for all categories such as General, SC, ST, and OBC candidates. Therefore, if you want to view the complete NEET 2022 result stats, or NEET answer key 202, then view the NEET 2022 result pdf from neet.nta.nic.in. 

NEET Question Paper Format 2022

NEET Application Fee Category Wise

What After Cracking NEET 2022 Results

If you crack the exam as per the NEET 2022 Results, then you will be eligible to participate in the process of NEET-UG Counselling 2022 session. 2020 and 2021 NEET UG counselling appeared candidates are 7,71,500 and 8,00,000. 

Admission through NEET Results in Scores 2022 is crucial for the admission of 83,125 MBBS, 26,949 BDS, 52,720 AYUSH, and 525 BVSc & AH seats as well as 1205 AIIMS MBBS and 200 JIPMER MBBS seats in 15 AIIMS and 2 JIPMER institutes.

This exam is a pen and paper mode and to know more about the NEET Exam Result 2022, read this article and know about the NEET result process to check, resulting in declaration steps, steps to download NEET result, and other major information. 

NEET- Enlargement of Medical Courses Admission in Modern Era

Gone were the days, when students got stuck in so many different medical entrance tests. Today, we are living in the modern era. Hence, in this era, many things have been changed now and NEET is an evolution example of this. As a matter of fact, in the early time, the Indian medical courses’ admission process was diverse. However, thanks to the new rules, formation, and evaluation by the Indian government. Due to the formation of NEET, MBBS in India has become a smooth and simple process for the students. 

It Replaced Countless State-Level Medical Entrance Exams

Flexibility or adaptability is the primary key feature of this exam. NEET Full Form is the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test. This paper was the replacement of AIPMT and lots of medical courses entrance tests. The Indian government was just wanted to simplify the process of medical courses admission with 100% transparency for all sections of society. Under these circumstances, NEET was the only solution to make big changes in the MBBS and Dental admission in India. All state-level medical entrance tests mix into one test and that was NEET. 

Students Get Rid of Two Stages of Medical Entrance Exam

In the golden era, students faced two stages based medical entrance exam for admission in MBBS, BDS, and other Ayush Courses. The old AIPMT pattern was working on both subjective and objective things. However, in the current modern era, the medical courses admission process has now evolved in the one-stage program only. Now the medical courses admission process is only multiple level state exams. 

NEET Expected Marks and Rank

NEET Marks

NEET Ranks

720

1

718-708

2 – 31

707-698

39 -131

697 – 688

134-382

687-678

399 – 844

677 – 668

880 – 1625

667-658

1710 – 2912

657-648

3065 – 4869

647-638

5073 – 7357

637-628

7643 – 10545

627-618

10877 – 14353

617- 608

14766 – 18807

607 -598

19277 – 24026

597 – 588

24534 – 29770

587 -578

30391 – 36057

577 -568

36751 – 42759

567 -558

43422 – 50021

557 – 548

50784 – 57778

AIPMT Was Old Version of NEET NTA

In today’s youth language, we can say that AIPMT was the old version of NTA NEETFull-Form of AIPMT is All India Pre-Medical Test. This test is for the admission of MBBS and dental courses. After all, AIPMT was replaced by the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test or NEET. Now, this test score is valid in overall India and the world too for admission. 

When All Medical Entrance Exams Merge in the form of “NEET”

There was a time when all medical entrance exams became “NEET”. At that time, the government also face lots of contradictions and criticism from the state government and universities that castigated this exam. The concept of NEET was introduced in 2013 by the Medical Council of India (MCI). It was a national-level entrance test and became the only medical entrance exam for admission in dental and medical courses in India. 

2013-When NEET Was Discontinued by Supreme Court of India

NEET debut was done in the same year and the exam was released for the first time in 2013. However, the exam was discontinued or cancelled by the Supreme Court of India till 2016. It was the time when Supreme Court Judges are working on the petitions received against this exam. MCI was completely abolished during this time for the admission process.

A Strong Came Back in 2016

It was the time when this national-level medical entrance test was criticized by so many different state governments. However, in 2015, NEET came back again with a strong position because this time, the Supreme Court of India also did step for this examination. 2016 was the year when NEET was conducted twice a year. First in May, (first phase of AIPMT) and then in July (second phase of AIPMT).

In the long run, AIPMT was completely abolished and replaced by NEET in 2017. Not only AIPMT was the exam that was replaced by NEET UG but also there are so many other state-level exams. 

A Single Operational Entrance Exam for MBBS in India

Now, it is only a single operation entrance exam for the admission of medical and dental courses in India. One more thing that we want to mention here is, this exam also replaced one of the toughest entrance tests including the AIIMS-MBBS exam and JIPMER-MBBS entrance. These exams were conducted by AIIMS and JIPMER institutes. 

Just Like AIPMT Shifts to NEET, CBSE Also Replaced by National Testing Agency

We are talking all about NEET UG on this page and that’s why we can’t forget to mention the name of the National Testing AgencyJust like NEET replaced AIPMT, this exam conducting agency was also replaced and NTA become the exam conducting body for the NEET examination. 

Why was NTA Formed by the Government?

As we know, CBSE was performing multiple duties in the education system and that’s why the government formed National Testing Agency or NTA especially for conducting an entrance exam in India. That means the responsibilities of the NEET entrance exam were taken by NTA from CBSE. Now, this agency is conducting multiple national-level entrance tests in the country. NTA NEET was held in 2019 for the first time when National Testing Agency conduct this exam in overall India. 

NEET is an OMR Based Question Paper

What is the type of NEET Question Paper? Are you also finding the answer to the same question? There are so many students who are confused about this exam because they are not sure about the NEET Exam PatternThus, here we mention some major points related to this exam. First of all, it is only OMR related multi-lingual national level exam. What does it mean? It means, no other exam was conducted on the multi-lingual national level mode (which is OMR based). 

Nowadays, where most of the entrance tests are only but NEET is still offline and OMR-format based exam. There is a total of 16 national-level examinations that are conducted by the National Testing Agency but NEET is the single exam in the OMR Sheet Format. 

NEET UG Exam Languages

NEET 2022 is ringing the bells of students’ doors and they are looking to know more about this exam. Therefore, checking the NEET UG exam languages is also crucial for the students. NEET exam languages are Hindi, English, Bengali, Assamese, Gujarati, Kannada, Telugu Marathi, Odia, Tamil, and Urdu.

NEET Result 2020 Toppers List

Name of the Toppers NEET score Percentile score NEET AIR
Shoyeb Aftab
720
99.9998537
1
Akansha Singh
720
99.9998537
2
Tummala Snikitha
715
99.9995611
3
Vineet Sharma
715
99.9995611
4
Anant Jain
715
99.9995611
5
Amrisha Khaitan
715
99.9995611
6
Guthi Chaitanya Sindhu
711
99.9994879
7
Satwik Godara
710
99.985369
8
Srijan R
710
99.985369
9
Kartik Reddy
710
99.985369
10

NEET Exam Stats

Candidates202020192018
No. of Candidates Registered15,97,43515,19,37513,26,725
No of Candidates Present13,66,945141075512,69,922
No of Candidates Absent2,30,49010862056,803
Indian Nationals15,93,907151606613,23,673
NRIs1,86918841842
OCIs732675530
PIO496360
Foreigners878687621
Male7,16,5866804145,80,648
Female8,80,8438389557,46,076
Transgender661
Un-Reserved4,75,5345340721,81,217
SC2,21,25321130380,868
ST1,00,519964565,80,160
OBC7,06,214677544136
Number of Cities1551542,255
Number of Languages111111
Number of centres3,86225465,60,000+
Number of rooms1,33,120640001,50,000+
Number of invigilators2,66,2401280004,500+
Number of Observers and NTA Representatives5,8186000+153
No of City Coordinators1951631,81,217

Bloopers of NEET Exam

1). As a matter of fact, the nature of NEET NTA is multi-lingual. This exam allows students from the different state boards for selecting the medium of instruction in which they want to attempt the exam.

2). In the previous time, due to the translation issue, students did not understand some major questions adequately. National Eligibility cum Entrance Test is now accessible in the regional language question paper. Hence, translation of the English language is the plus point in the question paper with all regional languages. 

3). However, we see the trends of translation failing in the NEET exam. Due to this reason students are not able to score possible scores in this examination. For example, a big blooper of the NEET 2018 question paper is the Tamil version translation, where ‘Cheeta’ was translated as ‘Seetah’.

4). As a result, there was a total of 49 questions in which translation errors were found in the Tamil language. Madras High Court ordered CBSE to give 196 grace marks to all those students who appeared for the exam in Tamil Medium. 

Paper Pattern of NEET UG 2022

Subject No. of Questions Marks
Physics
35+15
180 (140+40)
Chemistry
35+15
180 (140+40)
Botany
35+15
180 (140+40)
Zoology
35+15
180 (140+40)

Exam Dates of NEET 2022

Events Dates
Release of the notification
to be announced
NEET 2022 Application Form
to be announced
Last date of the application form
to be announced
Availability of admit card
to be announced
NEET 2022 Exam Date
to be announced
Declaration of result
to be announced

NEET 2022 Results & Exam Overview

Body That Conducts NEET Exam Every Year National Testing Agency (NTA)
Official Website of NTA
Exam name
NEET UG 2022
National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (UG)
Exam is Popularly Known as
Acceptable Admission Courses
UG medical courses: MBBS / BDS / BUMS / BAMS / BSMS / BHMS and other medical courses
Pen-Paper based
Frequency of the exam
Once a Year
Mode of application form
Online
Multiple-choice questions
Sections in the test
2 sections in each subject
Subjects from which questions are asked in the exam
Physics

Chemistry

Botany

Zoology
Duration of the exam
3 Hours
No. of questions in each section
Section A – 35

Section B – 15 (Out of which 10 questions have to be attempted)
Total marks
720
No. of languages in which question paper will be available
13
Marking scheme
+4 for each correct answer

-1 for each incorrect answer

0 marks for un-answered

NEET Previous Year Exam Dates

Year Exam Dates
2021
12 Sep
2020
13 Sep
2019
05 May
2018
06 May
2017
07 May

NEET Subject Wise Important Topics

Laws Of Motion

Electronic Devices

The behaviour of Perfect Gas and Kinetic Energy

Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation

Properties of Bulk Matter

Chemistry

Electromagnetic Waves

 

Equilibrium

Hydrogen

P-Block Elements

Alcohols

Electrochemistry

Phenols and Ethers

Surface Chemistry

Biology

Diversity in Living World

Biology and Human Welfare

Ecology & Environment

Human Physiology

Plant Physiology

Cell Structure & Function

Reproduction

 

Best Physics Books for NEET Study

NEET 2022 Syllabus for Physics and Weightage

Topics

 Weightage in Percentage

Physical world and measurement

2%

Kinematics

3%

Laws of Motion

3%

Work, Energy and Power

4%

Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body

5%

Gravitation

2%

Properties of Bulk Matter

3%

Oscillations and Waves

3%

Thermodynamics

9%

Behaviour of Perfect Gas and Kinetic Theory

3%

Topics  Weightage in Percentage
Current Electricity 8%
Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism 5%
Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents 8%  
Electromagnetic Waves 5%
Optics 10%
Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation 6%
Atoms and Nuclei 3%
Electronic Devices 9%

NEET Biology Syllabus

  • Diversity in Living World
  • Structural Organization in Animals and Plants
  • Cell Structure and Function
  • Plant Physiology
  • Human physiology
  • Reproduction
  • Genetics and Evolution
  • Biology and Human Welfare
  • Biotechnology and Its Applications
  • Ecology and environment

NEET Chemistry Syllabus

Class 11 Class 12
Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry
Solid State
Structure of Atom
Solutions
Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties
Electrochemistry
Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
Chemical Kinetics
States of Matter: Gases and Liquids
Surface Chemistry
Thermodynamics
General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements
Equilibrium
P-Block Elements
Redox Reactions
d and f Block Elements
Hydrogen
Coordination Compounds
s-Block Element (Alkali and Alkaline earth metals)
Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
Some p-Block Elements
Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers
Organic Chemistry- Some Basic Principles and Techniques
Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
Hydrocarbons
Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen
Environmental Chemistry
Biomolecules
Polymers
Chemistry in Everyday Life

Abroad MBBS Opportunities for Students

NEET Exam Overview

Exam Conducting Authority National Testing Agency
Name of Exam
NEET UG 2022
Courses in NEET
MBBS, BDS, AYUSH and other related Courses
Seats in NEET 2022
Admission of around 1.3 lakh MBBS and BDS seats under 15% All India Quota and 85% State quota
NEET 2022 Exam Date
June-July 2022
Exam Timings
2 pm to 5 pm
Exam Mode
Pen-Paper Mode
Number of Questions
200 MCQs (180- Mandatory, 20 optional)
Marking Scheme
4 marks for each question
Negative Marking
Minus 1 (-1)
Official Website

NEET 2022 Exam Details and Dates

NEET 2022 Events NEET UG Dates
NEET 2022 Notification
March 2022
NEET Final Answer Key 2022
to be announced
Last Date for the Submission of the Application Form
to be announced
Download NEET Admit Card
May/June 2022
NEET 2022 Online Application Form
to be announced
Declaration of NEET Result
to be announced
Last Date to deposit the application fee
to be announced
Announcement of City of Examination
to be announced
NEET 2022 Exam Date
June 2022 (Tentative)
NEET Phase 2 Registration
to be announced
NEET Answer Key 2022
to be announced
Display of OMR
to be announced
Raising of Objection
to be announced

All Documents Required to Fill NEET Application Form 2022

DocumentSizeInstructionsFormat
Post card size photograph10 – 200kbSize should be (4”x6”)JPG
Passport Size Photograph10 – 200kbLatest photograph with White background & 80% face coverageJPG
    
Signature4 – 30kbSign must be done with a blue or black pen on white backgroundJPG
Left-hand thumb impression10 – 200kb JPG
Left-hand thumb with Blue ink on white paper   
    
Class X Passing Certificate50 – 300kbCandidate must upload a scanned copy of X Passing Certificate.PDF
Category certificate (SC/ST/OBC/EWS etc)50 – 300kbScanned copy of Category CertificatePDF
PwBD certificate50 – 300kbScanned copy of CertificatePDF
Citizenship certificate/ Embassy certificate or any Documentary proof of Citizenship certificate50 – 300kbScanned copy of CertificatePDF

NEET and Tamilnadu-Conflicts to Know

  • A decade ago, this state had already gone with the state-level medical entrance test. Tamilnadu was the state where students get admission in government medical and dental colleges on the basis of board examination performance. 
  • In 2017, when NEET was becoming mandatory for admission in all states of India, the TN government passed an ordinance to get an exemption for medical students for appearing in the common entrance test NEET. 
  • After that, Supreme Court ordered the Tamil Nadu government to follow the NEET exam procedure only and justify that there could be no “compromise on intellect”.

NEET PG

As a matter of fact, AIPMT was conducted for both UG and PG courses admission in India. When the national eligibility cum entrance test was introduced at the undergraduate level, then NEET PG was also introduced for the postgraduate courses. Therefore, NEET PG is mainly conducted for the PG medical and dental courses admission in India like MD and MDS. Exam conducting body of NEET PG is the National Board of Examination. 

NEET Result 2022 Marks and Range

Ranks range

Marks range

Ranks range

Marks range

1-5

681-701

38,671-42,664

391-400

6-9

671-680

43,751-48,025

381-390

10-16

661-670

49,140-53,692

371-380

17-31

651-660

54886-60,006

361-370

32-65

641-650

61,286-66,854

351-360

66-80

631-640

68,197-73,907

341-350

81-92

621-630

81,674-75,426

331-340

92-160

611-620

82,464-89,970

321-330

172-246

601-610

91,617-98,710

311-320

272-363

591-600

1,00,625-1,08,255

301-310

388-531

581-590

1,09,875-1,18,148

291-300

547-781

571-580

1,20,177-1,28,941

281-290

813-1,132

561-570

1,31,185-1,40,219

271-280

1,200-1,616

551-560

1,42,586-1,52,352

261-270

1,728-2,308

541-550

1,54,842-1,65,169

251-260

2,441-3,298

531-540

1,68,075-1,78,876

241-250

3,503-4,473

521-530

181,431-194813

231-240

4,708-5,972

511-520

1,96,386-2,10,183

221-230

6,257-7,696

501-510

2,12,003-2,25,343

211-220

8,032-9,570

491-500

2,28,954-2,42,788

201-210

9,958-11,594

481-490

2,46,509-2,61,169

191-200

11,993-13,926

471-480

2,65,271-2,80,794

181-190

14,358-16,342

461-470

2,85,115-3,01,394

171-180

16,795-18,977

451-460

3,06,153-3,23,646

161-170

19,548-22,114

441-450

3,28,574-3,46,874

151-160

22,756-25,447

431-440

3,52,020-3,71,811

141-150

26,179-29,211

421-430

3,77,662-3,98,105

136-140

29,973-33,388

411-420

4,04,017-4,28,905

134-136

33,794-37,770

401-410

NEET UG Results 2022 Category and Range of Marks

NEET Result 2022 Expected Cutoff Score

NEET Historical Highlights to Know

1). NEET is not a single highlight that came into the limelight for medical courses admission in India. NMC or National Medical Commission Bill was also passed in2019 to give more new direction to the medical education and entrance exam procedure in India. 

2). However, NMC Bill will replace by the Medical Council of India (MCI Act). There were so many changes seen during the time in the MCI Bill. NEET is working on the methodology of “one for all” because this exam replaces AIIMS, JIPMER Entrance Exams.

NEET 2022 Eligibility Criteria

Particulars  Details

Nationality of the Candidate  Indian Nationals, NRI, PIO, OCI

Age Limit       

Lower Age Limit – 17 years of age as of December 31, 2022

Upper Age Limit – No Limit

Minimum Qualification Passed or appearing for Class 12

Qualifying Marks in Class 12

General: 50%

PWD: 45%

Reserved Category: 40%

NEET 2022 Merit List

The full form of NEET is the National Eligibility cum entrance test and it is a common entrance test to get admission in all medical and dental courses in India. Therefore, the merit list of the NEET Result 2022 will also be common for the different categories. We advise students that they must check the NEET 2022 passing marks or percentile after the result declaration. 

Here you need to understand the difference, between passing marks and percentile. The percentile is the NEET Merit List 2022 and the merit list is different from the NEET cutoff. Merit list will be prepared by each state and category-wise. To know more about the NEET UG merit list 2022, you can visit @neet.nta.nic.in.

When Will NEET Results 2022 be Declared?

Above all, we know about the fact that NEET results in 2022 will be declared through the official channel of NTA. One more important official URL to check the online result for the students is www.results.nic.in. It is the direct link of NEET exam result 2022. NEET Results 2022 Dates are currently tentatively on all portals and no official notification announced by the national testing agency. The appropriate time to check the NEET UG results in 2022 details and dates is after 1 month of the exam. Even though, candidates can check the expected release date of the NEET 202 result from the official portal of NTA. 

NEET Reservations Matrix

Reserved Category

Percentage of reservation of seats

Scheduled Caste (SC)

15%

Scheduled Tribe (ST)

7.5%

Other Backward Classes (OBC) Non-Creamy Layer

27%

Physically Handicapped

3%

Shift Timing of NEET Exam 2022

Particulars Date and Time
NEET 2022 Exam Duration
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm (3 hours)
NEET UG Gate Closing Time
1:30 pm
Seating Arrangement Timing
1:15 pm
Announcement by Invigilator About Admit Card and Exam Rules
1:30 pm to 1:45 pm
NEET Booklet Distribution Timing
1:45 pm
Writing Start Time on Test Booklet
1:50 pm
NEET Examination Commencement
2:00 pm
NEET UG 2022 Exam End Timing
5:00 pm

NEET Admit Card 2022 Information Accessible

The Bottom Line

NEET Result 2022 Results will be announced on the nta. nic. in the result and it is the direct link to view the NTA NEET Results. Results month maybe August or September. Over 16 lakh students appear in the NEET 2022 exam. 2022 NEET Exam result is now the focal point of the students. Why are they eager to check the results? Every year cutoff and merit list are increasing. Therefore, to know about the admission opportunities in the top colleges students are eagerly waiting for the NEET result update. Are NEET results out? It is also a major question on the search engine right now which is trending on Google or Bing.

 Ntaresultsnic is the term through which students can reach on the portal of NEET 22 result date. You can also view the NEET scorecard from ntaresultsnic in. The result of NEET 2022 will out soon on the NTA website until students can also check and overview the counselling process in the NEET UG exam. 

FAQs

You can view the live dashboard of NEET UG Results 2022 such as exam dates, an official notification from the national testing agency website but the tentative date is August and September.

Due to some reasons related to the marking scheduled, cutoff, or merit list, NEET-UG results in 2022 is declared but hope will release within 2 weeks.

You need to log in at the nta. nic. in result, to check the 2022 NEET Exam Result.

After the NEET result, you need to prepare for the NEET UG counselling and it is the crucial step for the students. 

19 thoughts on “NEET Result 2022, Live Updates About Marks, Rank Check On- neet.nta.nic.in”

Leave your enquiry here :

↓
error: Content is protected !!
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap