Maharajah Institute of Medical Sciences Courses, Fee, Cut Off, Eligibility, Admission, Ranking, Counselling & All

Maharajah Institute of Medical Sciences, Vizianagaram was started as a private medical college in Andhra Pradesh in 2002. Now, this school is one of the oldest private medical colleges in Andhra Pradesh. Management of the medical college is in the hands of trust. On the other hand, the MBBS intake capacity of Maharajah Institute of Medical Sciences, Vizianagaram is 150 seats every year.  The popular name of the college is MIMS Medical College.

Key Highlights of Maharajah Institute of Medical Sciences, Vizianagaram

Name of College  Maharajah Institute of Medical Sciences
Location Vizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
Popular Name  MIMS Medical College  
Official Website  https://mimsvzm.org/ 
Category  Private Medical Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
Established Year  2002
Courses Available  MBBS, MD and MS
Entrance Required  NEET UG  NEET PG  NEET SS
Approval   National Medical Commission 
MBBS Intake Capacity  150
Ranking  80/100
Affiliated University  NTR University of Health Sciences, Vijayawada
MBBS Counselling Conducting Authority  DR. N.T.R UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES
Official Website of NTRUHS http://website.drntruhs.in/ 

Affiliation, Approval & Ranking

  • Affiliated With NTR University of Health Sciences, Vijayawada
  • Approved By: National Medical Commission

Courses & Fee Structure

MIMS Medical College course is comprehensive. MBBS, MD, and MS courses are the major courses of the medical college. MBBS is a UG course and candidates are required to qualify for the NEET UG exam for this goal. Here are the details of the courses and fee structure of MIMS Medical College. 

Courses Fees
MBBS
₹15,000 (1st Year Fees)
Diploma
₹17,000 (1st Year Fees)
MD
₹26.68 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
MS
₹3.2 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
Certification
₹17,000 (1st Year Fees)

MBBS Fee Structure

Particulars Category A Category B Category C (NRI)
No. of Seats
75 Seats
52 Seats
23 Seats
Tuition Fee
INR11500/-
INR11,55,000/-
Not exceeding five times maximum chargeable to B category Students per annum

PG Courses and Fee

SI.No.Name of the Course Annual Tuition Fee for Management QuotaAnnual Tuition Fee for Management Quota
  Sub Category – I (INR)Sub Category – II & III (INR)
1MD – General Medicine24,20,000/-48,40,000/-
2MD – Paediatrics24,20,000/-48,40,000/-
3MD – Anaesthesiology24,20,000/-24,20,000/-
4MD – DVL24,20,000/-48,40,000/-
5MD – Radiodiagnosis24,20,000/-48,40,000/-
6MD – Pulmonary Medicine24,20,000/-36,30,000/-
7MD – Psychiatry24,20,000/-24,20,000/-
8MS – General Surgery24,20,000/-36,30,000/-
9MS – Orthopaedics24,20,000/-48,40,000/-
10MS – Ophthalmology24,20,000/-36,30,000/
11MS – ENT24,20,000/-24,20,000/-
12MS – OB&GY24,20,000/-48,40,000/
13DA24,20,000/-24,20,000/-
14DCH24,20,000/-36,30,000/
15DMRD24,20,000/-48,40,000/-
16D.Ortho24,20,000/-36,30,000/-
17DGO24,20,000/-48,40,000/-
18MD – Pathology6,90,000/-10,00,000/-
19MD – Community Medicine6,90,000/-10,00,000/-
20MD – Pharmacology6,90,000/-6,90,000/-
21MD – Microbiology6,90,000/-6,90,000/-
22MD – Biochemistry3,60,000/-3,60,000/-

PG Courses & Intake Capacity

PG/Diploma Courses Duration Intake
M.D. – GENERAL MEDICINE 3 Years 4
M.D. – PULMONARY MEDICINE 3 Years 2
M.D. – DERMATOLOGY 3 Years 3
M.D. – PSYCHIATRY 3 Years 2
M.D. – PAEDIATRICS 3 Years 8
M.S. – GENERAL SURGERY 3 Years 10
M.S. – ORTHOPAEDICS 3 Years 8
M.S – OPHTHALMOLOGY 3 Years 3
M.S – E.N.T 3 Years 2
M.S – O.B.& G.Y. 3 Years 10
M.D. – ANAESTHESIOLOGY 3 Years 4
M.D. – RADIO-DIAGNOSIS 3 Years 5
M.D. – PHARMACOLOGY 3 Years 2
M.D. – PATHOLOGY 3 Years 2
M.D. -COMMUNITY MEDICINE 3 Years 2
M.D. – BIOCHEMISTRY 3 Years 2
M.D. – MICROBIOLOGY 3 Years 2

Admission Procedure

  • The admission process to Maharajah Institute of Medical Sciences is online.
  • Firstly, the candidate is required to fill the associated entrance test with the course.
  • Appear in the entrance examination and qualify for exam
  • Participate in the counselling round
  • Once your name came in the merit list as per cut off and merit list then submit your documents and fee.

Eligibility, Entrance & Academic Qualification

MIMS Medical College courses eligibility and academic qualification is important to know for the candidates when they are thinking to pursue any medical UG and PG course from this medical college. MBBS qualification is NEET entrance test and MD, MS Courses qualification is NEET PG entrance test for the candidates. 

Courses Entrance Name Academic Qualification
MBBS
NEET UG
Class 10+2 With Science Stream
50% Marks for General Category in 10+2
45% Marks for OBC Category in 10+2
40% Marks for SC Category in 10+2
MD, MS & PG Diploma Courses
NEET PG
MBBS from a Recognized University from MCI
50% Marks in MBBS

Documents Required For Maharajah Institute of Medical Sciences MBBS Admission

  • NEET Admit Card
  • Scorecard or Rank Letter
  • ID proof (Aadhar/PAN Card/Driving License/Passport)
  • Class 10 certificate and mark sheet (for date of birth)
  • Class 12 certificate and mark sheet
  • Eight passport size photographs
  • PwD Certificate (if applicable)
  • Provisional Allotment Letter
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • NEET Application Form 

MBBS Internship Stages to Know in Maharajah Institute of Medical Sciences

SubjectsDuration
Medicine including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Community MedicineTwo months
Obstt./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningTwo months
Surgery including 15 days AnaesthesiaTwo months
Orthopaedics including PMR1 month
Paediatrics1 month
E.N.T15 days
Casualty15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

Counselling

A). Registration  
1). Firstly, visit the AP NEET UG Counselling Official Website: http://website.drntruhs.in/ 2). Find the link of “New Registration”
3). Register for Andhra Pradesh NEET UG Counselling by Adding NEET Roll Number, Rank & Registration Number  4). Pay Online Registration Fee and Print Registration Slip 
B). AP NEET Provisional Merit List  
1). After registration candidates are required to wait for releasing AP NEET Provisional Merit List through the NTRUHS portal 2). Find the Link of Andhra Pradesh NEET UG Provisional Merit List 
3). Click on them 4). Find Your Name 
C). Document Verification  
1). Candidates are required to scan all educational qualifications, photographs, signatures and NEET score documents 2. Upload on the NTR University Website 
D). AP NEET Merit List  
1). After completing the time period of documents verification candidates can check the AP NEET UG Merit List on the official website of NTRUHS2). Verified Your Name in the merit list 
E). Andhra Pradesh NEET Seat Matrix  
1). Check Seat Matrix of AP NEET at NTR University Portal 2). Seat matrix allows to candidates for finding all college’s names and the total intake capacity of the course 
F). Choice Filling & Locking  
1). Candidates get 2 days for choice filling and locking 2). Analyze the seat matrix chart of Andhra Pradesh MBBS Colleges 
3). Fill the preference list in the college’s name 4). Lock your choice 
G). AP NEET First Round Counselling  
1). The first round of counselling related to the merit list for MBBS admission in Andhra Pradesh 2). Selected candidates to allotted colleges can report to the college with documents, otherwise, wait for the second round of counselling
H2). AP NEET Second Round Counselling 
1). The second round of counselling related to the merit list for MBBS admission in Andhra Pradesh 2). Selected candidates to allotted colleges can report to the college with documents.
H2)-AP NEET Third Round Counselling  
These round conducts, only if seats are vacant under the state quota government seat  

Cut Off

MIMS Medical College Cut Off can clear your doubt from your mind about the closing rank and cut off score and marks. Here is the last year closing and ranking and cut-off score. 

MBBS Cut Off

Category2018 – NEET Cutoff2019 – NEET Cutoff2020 – NEET Cutoff
OC490550564
BCA461517503
BCB466519509
BCC480523
BCD488543535
BCE382469454
SC388434439
ST342406392

PG Courses Cut Off in MIMS Medical College

CourseCategoryOpening All India rankClosing All India rank
MD Community MedicineGeneral4511071815
MD Dermatology and VenerologyGeneral69556955
MD General MedicineGeneral41346835
MD MicrobiologyGeneral7047470474
MD PaediatricsGeneral40648835
MD PathologyGeneral2775251128
MD PsychiatryGeneral1504231562
MD RadiodiagnosisGeneral50095009
MS ENTGeneral1399126298
MS General SurgeryGeneral1090417826
MS Obstetrtics and GynaecologyGeneral75488286
MS OrthopaedicsGeneral1246924493

Seat Matrix

MIMS Medical College all courses and total seats with branches list are in this section. Check the UG and PG Courses list with total intake capacity. 

Degree Type Courses Branches Seats
Under Graduate MBBS General 150
Post Graduate MD Psychiatry 2
Post Graduate MD Physiology 2
Post Graduate MD Pharmacology 1
Post Graduate MD Pathology 2
Post Graduate MD Paediatrics 2
Post Graduate MD Microbiology 2
Post Graduate MD General Medicine 7
Post Graduate MD Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy 4
Post Graduate MD Bio-Chemistry 2
Post Graduate MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases / Pulmonary Medicine 2
Post Graduate MD Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine 2
Post Graduate MD Radio Diagnosis/Radiology 4
Post Graduate MD Anaesthesiology 3
Post Graduate MS Orthopaedics 4
Post Graduate MS General Surgery 4
Post Graduate MS ENT 1
Post Graduate MD/MS Ophthalmology 5
Post Graduate MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology 3
Post Graduate MD/MS Anatomy 1

Reputation and Ranking of MIMS Medical College

MIMS Vizianagaram ranking and reputation is so much important to know for the candidates because without this they can’t understand the medical education quality of the college. Here is the table to know about this.  

Education Quality
0%
Infrastructure
0%
Facilities
0%
Faculty or Staff
0%
Placement Opportunities
0%

Facilities of MIMS Medical College

Do you want to know more details about the MIMS Vizianagaram Facilities? If yes, then check the above table and know more about the medical college facilities. 

MBBS Syllabus in MIMS Medical College

MIMS Vizianagaram MBBS topics and syllabus covered during the course duration is in this table. Check the major phases and subjects covered in the whole MBBS course from MIMS Vizianagaram. Three stages are in the MBBS course. 

Subject Covered

  • Anatomy
  • Biochemistry
  • Physiology

Subject Covered

  • Community Medicine
  • Forensic Medicine
  • Pathology
  • Pharmacology
  • Microbiology
  • Clinical postings inwards
  • OPDs to begin here

Subject Covered

  • Community Medicine
  • Medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology)
  • Obst. Gynae
  • Pediatrics
  • Surgery and allied subjects (Anesthesiology, E.N.T. Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics)

 

The Bottom Line

We hope, this information is quite useful for you to understand the various facts and stuff about MIMS Vizianagaram. This medical college is a top medical college in Andhra Pradesh. MIMS Vizianagaram is known for its excellent medical education and training. Hospital is also associated with this medical college. 

Contact Information

Maharajah Institute of Medical Sciences (MIMS)

4 thoughts on “Maharajah Institute of Medical Sciences Courses, Fee, Cut Off, Eligibility, Admission, Ranking, Counselling & All”

Leave your enquiry here :

↓
error: Content is protected !!
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap