Advertisements
News Ticker

List of MBBS Medical Colleges in India State-wise Government & Private 2020

List of Medical Colleges in India

Medical Colleges in India offering MBBS

Medical Colleges in India offering MBBS Course: In the year 2020, 534 private and government colleges are offering MBBS courses in India. Whose overall intake is 78,948 for the year 2020, although this is the data till 5th March of the year 2020. There is a possibility of some changes in it. Because some medical colleges are in the queue to get permission from MCI with all their preparation.

There is a total of 272 Medical colleges in India offering of 41708 government MBBS seats. Whereas, a total of 262 Private Medical colleges in India offering 37240 MBBS seats.

However, in India Total college count of 200 Recognized medical colleges in India offering 29340 MBBS seats. Whereas, Total 53 permitted college count offering 7900 MBBS seats in India.

As you know the MBBS course in India is the most desirable and demanded course in India. Here is the list of Top 20 medical colleges offering MBBS in India as well as a state-wise list of medical colleges with the establishment and management type. This will help you in choosing the best for you.MBBS Admission in India Description

See Also: NEET College Predictor 2020 by Marks

MBBS

An MBBS is an undergraduate degree course for the interested, who want to become a doctor. To get admission to M.B.B.S. offering medical colleges aspirants need to appear and qualify for the NEET UG exam. The MBBS course duration in India is 4.5 years+1year internship. Admission in M.B.B.S. is definitely not too easy in top government medical colleges in India.

From the year 2016, there is only one exam in India for the MBBS course and that is NEET. MBBS course would be the great kick start for the dream career of aspirants who want to become a doctor.

In this article, I will give you the list of Medical Colleges in India offering MBBS courses according to the state, their approval status, MBBS intake, management type, to give this simple information.

Looking for Expert MBBS Admission Guidance, Leave your details below:

MBBS Intake State-wise in Private and Government Medical Colleges

MBBS private college in India 2020 | MCI approved medical colleges in 2020

StatePrivate SeatsGovernment SeatsTotal Seats
Andaman & Nicobar IslandsNil100100
Andhra Pradesh280024105210
Arunachal PradeshNil5050
AssamNil900900
Bihar60012401840
Chattisgarh4507701220
Dadar & Nagar HaveliNil150150
Delhi20011651365
GoaNil180180
Gujarat185036505500
Haryana8507001560
Himachal Pradesh150720870
Jammu & Kashmir100885985
JharkhandNil580580

NEET Rank Predictor

List of Top 20 Ranked Medical Colleges in India 2020

List of top government medical colleges in India pdf

RankMedical CollegeEstablishFees
1AIIMS New Delhi19566750/-
2CMC Vellore194215,000/-
3AFMC Pune19622,66,000/-
4MAMC New Delhi19581200/-
5JIPMER Puducherry195631,000/-
6KGMU, Lucknow191190,000/-
7LHMC, New Delhi19167,000/-
8VMMC, New Delhi20021,66,000/-
9GMCJJH, Mumbai18452,49,000/-
10SGMC, Mumbai19253,99,000/-
11KMC, Udupi195337,70,000/-
12BMCRI Bangalore195546,000/-
13SJMC Bangalore196327,89,000/-
14GMCH, Chandigarh19911,20,000/-
15GMC Hyderabad18511,88,000/-
16LTMMC, Mumbai19642,00,000/-
17AMU Aligarh19611,52,000/-
18SRMCRI, Chennai19851,10,00,000/-
19Medical Col., Kolkata1838
20OMC, Hyderabad19466,00,000/-

Read Also: Direct admission in MBBS without donation in India

MBBS colleges in India

State-wise Medical Colleges management, establishment, and Intake

List of Medical Colleges offering MBBS Course in Andaman Nicobar Islands

College NameControlFoundedIntake
Andaman & Nicobar Islands Institute of Medical Sciences, Port BlairGovt.2015100

Read Also: NEET College Predictor 2020 by Marks

List of Medical Colleges offering MBBS Course in Andhra Pradesh

College NameControlFoundedIntake
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Mangalagiri, VijayawadaGovt.201850
Dr. P.S.I. Medical College, ChinoutpalliTrust2002150
Rangaraya Medical College, KakinadaGovt.1958250
Maharajah Institute of Medical Sciences, VizianagaramTrust2002150
Konaseema Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Foundation, AmalapuramTrust2005150
Guntur Medical College, GunturGovt.1946250
Santhiram Medical College, NandyalTrust2005100
P.E.S Institute Of Medical Sciences and Research, KuppamTrust2001150
Andhra Medical College, VisakhapatnamGovt.1923250
Alluri Sitaram Raju Academy of Medical Sciences, EluruTrust2000150
Government Siddhartha Medical College, VijaywadaGovt.1980175
Narayana Medical College, NelloreTrust2000250
Kurnool Medical College, KurnoolGovt.1957250
Government Medical College, AnanthapuramGovt.2000150
Katuri Medical College, GunturTrust2002150
S V Medical College, TirupatiGovt.1960240
GSL Medical College, RajahmundryTrust2002200

NRI Medical College, Guntur

Trust2003200
Gayathri Vidya Parishad Institute of Health Care & Medical Technology, VisakhapatnamSociety2016150
Apollo Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, ChittoorSociety2016150
Nimra Institute of Medical Sciences, Krishna Dist., A.P.Society2016150
GITAM Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, VisakhapatnamPrivate2015150
SVIMS – Sri Padmavathi Medical College for Women, Alipiri Road, TirupatiGovt.2014175
ACSR Government Medical College NelloreGovt.2014175
Viswabharathi Medical College, KurnoolSociety2014150
NRI Institute of Medical Sciences, VisakhapatnamTrust2012150
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Ongole, APGovt.2011120
Fathima Instt. of Medical Sciences, KadapaTrust2010100
Great Eastern Medical School and Hospital, SrikakulamTrust2010150
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, SrikakulamGovt.2008150
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, KadapaGovt.2006175

List of Medical Colleges offering MBBS Course in Arunachal Pradesh

College NameControlFoundedIntake
Tomo Riba Institute of Health & Medical Sciences, NaharlagunGovt.201850

List of Medical College offering MBBS Course in Assam

College NameControlFoundedIntake
Gauhati Medical College, GuwahatiGovt.1960200
Jorhat Medical College & Hospital, JorhatGovt.2010125
Silchar Medical College, SilcharGovt.1968125
Assam Medical College, DibrugarhGovt.1947200
Tezpur Medical College & Hospital, TezpurGovt.2014125
Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Medical College, Barpeta, AssamGovt-Society2012125

List of Medical College offering MBBS Course in Bihar

College NameControlFoundedIntake
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, PatnaGovt.2012100
Narayan Medical College & Hospital, SasaramTrust2008150
Patna Medical College, PatnaGovt.1925180
Nalanda Medical College, PatnaGovt.1970120
Anugrah Narayan Magadh Medical College, GayaGovt.1970120
Katihar Medical College, KatiharTrust1987100
Mata Gujri Memorial Medical College, KishanganjTrust1990100
Shri Krishna Medical College, MuzzafarpurGovt.1970120
Darbhanga Medical College, LehriasaraiGovt.1946120
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, BhagalpurGovt.1971120
Lord Buddha Koshi Medical College and Hospital, SaharsaTrust2019100
Madhubani Medical College, MadhubaniTrust2019150
Government Medical College, BettiahGovt.2013120
Vardhman Institute of Medical Sciences, Pawapuri, NalandaGovt.2013120
Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Sheikhpura, PatnaGovt.2011120

List of Medical Colleges offering MBBS Course in Chandigarh

College NameControlFoundedIntake
Government Medical College, ChandigarhGovt.1991150

List of Medical Colleges offering MBBS Course in Chattisgarh

College NameControlFoundedIntake
Late Shri Baliram Kashyap Memorial NDMC Govt. Medical College, JagdalpurGovt.2006125
Chhattisgarh Institute of Medical Sciences, BilaspurGovt.2001180
Pt. J N M Medical College, RaipurGovt.1963180
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, RaipurGovt.2012100
Shri Shankaracharya Institute of Medical Sciences, BhilaiSociety2016150
Raipur Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS), RaipurSociety2016150
Government Medical College, Ambikapur (Surguja), ChhattisgarhGovt.20160
Government Medical College (Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Memorial Med. Col.), RajnandgaonGovt.2014125
Chandulal Chandrakar Memorial Medical College, DurgPrivate2013150
Late Shri Lakhi Ram Agrawal Memorial Govt. Medical College, RaigarhGovt.201360

List of Medical Colleges offering MBBS Course in Dadra and Nagar Haveli

College NameControlFoundedIntake
Shri Vinoba Bhave Institute of Medical Sciences, (Govt. Medical College) Silvassa, U.TGovt.2019150

List of Medical Colleges offering MBBS Course in Delhi

College NameControlFoundedIntake
Maulana Azad Medical College, New DelhiGovt.1958250
Army College of Medical Sciences, New DelhiTrust2008100
University College of Medical Sciences & GTB Hospital, New DelhiGovt.1971170
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New DelhiGovt.195650
Vardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital, DelhiGovt.2002170
Lady Hardinge Medical College, New DelhiGovt.1916240
PGIMER Dr. RML Hospital, New DelhiGovt.100
Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar Medical College, Rohini, DelhiGovt.2016125
North Delhi Municipal Corporation Medical College, DelhiGovt.201360
Hamdard Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, New DelhiSociety2012100

List of Medical Colleges offering MBBS Course in Goa

College NameControlFoundedIntake
Goa Medical College, PanajiGovt.1963180

List of Medical Colleges offering MBBS Course in Gujarat

College NameControlFoundedIntake
Government Medical College, BhavnagarGovt.1995200
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Medical College, RajkotGovt.1995200
Surat Municipal Institute of Medical Education & Research, SuratGovt.1999200
B J Medical College, AhmedabadGovt.1946250
Medical College, BarodaGovt.1949250
SBKS Medical Instt. & Research Centre, VadodraTrust2002150
CU Shah Medical College, Surendra NagarTrust2000100
Smt. N.H.L.Municipal Medical College, AhmedabadGovt.1963250
MP Shah Medical College, JamnagarGovt.1955250
Government Medical College, SuratGovt.1964250
Pramukhswami Medical College, KarmsadTrust1987150
Shantabaa Medical College, AmreliTrust2019150
Nootan Medical College and Research Centre, MehsanaTrust2019150
Dr. N.D. Desai Faculty of Medical Science and Research, NadiadPrivate2019150
Zydus Medical College & Hospital, DahodTrust2018200
Banas Medical College and Research Institute, Palanpur, GujaratTrust2018200
GMERS Medical College, Vadnagar, MehsanaGovt-Society2017200
Dr. M.K. Shah Medical College & Research Centre, AhmedabadTrust2017150
Parul Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, VadodaraPrivate2016150
GMERS Medical College, Hadiyol, HimmatnagarGovt-Society2015200
GMERS Medical College, JunagadhGovt-Society2015200
GMERS Medical College, Dharmapuri PatanGovt-Society2012200
GMERS Medical College, ValsadGovt-Society2012200
GMERS Medical College, GandhinagarGovt-Society2012200
GMERS Medical College, Gotri, VadodaraGovt-Society2011200
GCS Medical College, AhmedabadTrust2011150
GMERS Medical College, Sola, AhmedabadGovt-Society2011200
Gujarat Adani Institute of Medical Sciences, BhujTrust2009150
Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation Medical Education Trust Medical College, AhmedabadGovt.2009200

List of Medical Colleges offering MBBS Course in Haryana

College NameControlFoundedIntake
Maharishi Markandeshwar Institute Of Medical Sciences & Research, Mullana, AmbalaTrust2003150
Maharaja Agrasen Medical College, AgrohaTrust2002100
Pt. B D Sharma Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Rohtak (Haryana)Govt.1960250
Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, Gurgaon (Formerly SGGST Medical College & R Centre, Gurugram)Trust2010150
Al Falah School of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, FaridabadPrivate2019150
Kalpana Chawala Govt. Medical College, Karnal, HaryanaGovt.2017120
Adesh Medical College and Hospital, Shahabad, Kurukshetra, HaryanaSociety2017150
N.C. Medical College & Hospital, PanipatTrust2016150
World College of Medical Sciences & Research, Jhajjar, HaryanaTrust20160
Employees State Insurance Corporation Medical College, FaridabadGovt.2015100
Shaheed Hasan Khan Mewati Government Medical College, NalharGovt.2013120
BPS Government Medical College for Women, SonepatGovt.2012120

List of Medical Colleges offering MBBS Course in Himachal Pradesh

College NameControlFoundedIntake
Dr. Rajendar Prasad Government Medical College, Tanda, H.PGovt.1996120
Indira Gandhi Medical College, ShimlaGovt.1966120
Dr. Radhakrishnan Government Medical College, Hamirpur, H.PGovt.2018120
Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Government Medical College, Mandi, HPGovt.2017120
Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru Government Medical College, ChambaGovt.2017120
Government Medical College, Nahan, Sirmour H.P.Govt.2016120
Maharishi Markandeshwar Medical College & Hospital, SolanTrust2013150

List of Medical Colleges offering MBBS Course in Jammu & Kashmir

College NameControlFoundedIntake
Government Medical College, SrinagarGovt.1959180
Government Medical College, JammuGovt.1972180
Acharya Shri Chander College of Medical Sciences, JammuTrust1995100
Sher-I-Kashmir Instt. Of Medical Sciences, SrinagarGovt.1988125
Government Medical College & Associated Hospital, Rajouri, J&KGovt.2019100
Government Medical College, KathuaGovt.2019100
Government Medical College, BaramullaGovt.2019100
Government Medical College, AnantnagGovt.2019100

List of Medical Colleges offering MBBS Course in Jharkhand

College NameControlFoundedIntake
MGM Medical College, JamshedpurGovt.196150
Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences, RanchiGovt.1960180
Patliputra Medical College, DhanbadGovt.196950
Dumka Medical College, Dighi DumkaGovt.2019100
Palamu Medical College, PalamuGovt.2019100
Hazaribagh Medical College, HazaribaghGovt.2019100

List of Medical Colleges offering MBBS Course in Karnataka

College NameControlFoundedIntake
A. J. Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, MangaloreTrust2002150
S. S. Institute of Medical Sciences& Research Centre, DavangereTrust2006150
Raichur Institute of Medical Sciences,RaichurGovt.2007150
Bidar Institute of Medical Sciences,BidarGovt.2007150
Rajarajeswari Medical College & Hospital, BangaloreTrust2005250
SDM College of Medical Sciences & Hospital, Sattur, DharwadTrust2003100
Khaja Bandanawaz University – Faculty of Medical Sciences, GulbargaTrust2000100
Shri B M Patil Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre, Vijayapura(BijapurTrust1986150
Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, BangaloreGovt.1955250
Father Mullers Medical College, MangaloreTrust1999150
Adichunchanagiri Institute of Medical Sciences BellurTrust1985150
KVG Medical College, SulliaTrust1999100
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, BelgaumTrust1963200
Kasturba Medical College, MangaloreTrust1955250
Kasturba Medical College, ManipalTrust1953250
M S Ramaiah Medical College, BangaloreTrust1979150
Sri Devaraj URS Medical College, KolarTrust1986150
Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences, BangaloreTrust1980150
JSS Medical College, MysoreTrust1984200
Mahadevappa Rampure Medical College, GulbargaTrust1963150
JJM Medical College, DavangereTrust1965245
Mysore Medical College and Research Instt. (Prev.name Government Medical College), MysoreGovt.1924150
Dr BR Ambedkar Medical College, BangaloreTrust1980100
Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences, HubballiGovt.1957200
Belagavi Institute of Medical Sciences, BelagaviGovt.2006150
Mandya Institute of Medical Sciences, MandyaGovt.2006150
St. Johns Medical College, BangaloreTrust1963150
Hassan Institute of Medical Sciences, HassanGovt.2006150
Basaveswara Medical College and Hospital, ChitradurgaTrust1999100

K S Hegde Medical Academy, Mangalore

Trust1999150
Al-Ameen Medical College,BijapurTrust1984150
Vijaynagar Institute of Medical Sciences, BellaryGovt.1961150
Vydehi Institute Of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, BangaloreTrust2002250
MVJ Medical College and Research Hospital, BangaloreTrust1997150
Sri Siddhartha Medical College, TumkurTrust1988150
S. Nijalingappa Medical College & HSK Hospital & Research Centre, BagalkotTrust2002250
Navodaya Medical College, RaichurTrust2000150
Shimoga Institute of Medical Sciences,ShimogaGovt.2007150
Yenepoya Medical College, MangaloreTrust1999150
Dr. Chandramma Dayananda Sagar Instt. of Medical Education & Research, Harohalli, HubliTrust2020150
Bowring & Lady Curzon Medical College & Research Institute, BangaloreGovt.2019150
Sri siddhartha Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, BangaloreTrust2019150
East Point College of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, BangaloreTrust2017150
Sambharam Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, KolarTrust20160
Akash Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, Devanhalli, Bangalore, KarnatakaTrust2016150
Kanachur Institute of Medical Sciences, MangaloreTrust2016150
Chamrajanagar Institute of Medical Sciences, KarnatakaGovt.2016150
Karwar Institute of Medical Sciences, KarwarGovt.2016150
Kodagu Institute of Medical Sciences, KodaguGovt.2016150
Gulbarga Institute of Medical Sciences, GulbargaGovt.2015150
Koppal Institute of Medical Sciences, KoppalGovt.2015150
Gadag Institute of Medical Sciences, Mallasamudra, Mulgund Road, GadagGovt.2015150
The Oxford Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre, BangaloreSociety2014150
Employees State Insurance Corporation Medical College, GulbargaGovt.2013100
Shridevi Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Hospital, TumkurTrust2013150
BGS Global Institute of Medical Sciences, BangaloreTrust2013150
Subbaiah Institute of Medical Sciences, Shimoga, KarnatakaTrust2012150
Employees State Insurance Corporation Medical College, BangaloreGovt.2012100
Srinivas Institute of Medical Research Centre, SrinivasnagarTrust2011150
Sapthagiri Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, BangaloreTrust2011150

List of Medical Colleges offering MBBS Course in Kerala

College NameControlFoundedIntake
Jubilee Mission Medical College & Research Institute, ThrissurTrust2002100
Government Medical College, ThrissurGovt.1981175
Government Medical College, ErnakulamGovt.2000110
Government Medical College, KottayamGovt.1960175
Govt. Medical College, Pariyaram, Kannur (Prev. Known as Academy of Medical Sciences)Trust1995100
Amrita School of Medicine, Elamkara, KochiTrust2000100
Pushpagiri Institute Of Medical Sciences and Research Centre, TiruvallaTrust2002100
Malankara Orthodox Syrian Church Medical College, KolencheryTrust2001100
Amala Institute of Medical Sciences, ThrissurTrust2002100
M E S Medical College, Perintalmanna Malappuram Distt.KeralaTrust2002150
Sree Gokulam Medical College Trust & Research Foundation, TrivandrumTrust2005150
Sree Uthradom Thiurnal Academy of Medical Sciences, TrivandrumTrust2006100
Karuna Medical College, PalakkadTrust2006100
Kannur Medical College, KannurTrust2006150
T D Medical College, Alleppey (Alappuzha)Govt.1963175

KMCT Medical College, Kozhikode, Calicut

Trust2008150
Medical College, ThiruvananthapuramGovt.1951250
Azeezia Instt of Medical Science, Meeyannoor, KollamTrust2008100
Sree Narayana Instt. of Medical Sciences, Chalakka, ErnakulamTrust2009100
Travancore Medical College, KollamTrust2009100
Dr. Somervell Memorial CSI Hospital & Medical College, Karakonam, ThiruvananthapuramTrust2001100
Government Medical College, Kozhikode, CalicutGovt.1957250
Government Medical College, Parippally, KollamGovt.2017110
S.R. Medical College & Research Centre, Akathumjuri, Vennicode, Varkala, ThiruvananthapuramTrust20160
Believers Church Medical College Hospital, Thiruvalla, KeralaTrust2016100
Government Medical College (Institute of Integrated Medical Sciences), Yakkara, PalakkadGovt.2014100
PK Das Institute of Medical Sciences, Palakkad, KeralaTrust2014150
Al-Azhar Medical College and Super Speciality Hospital, ThodupuzhaTrust2014150
Mount Zion Medical College, Chayalode, Ezhamkulam Adoor, PathanamthittaSociety2014100
DM Wayanad Institute of Medical Sciences, Wayanad, KeralaTrust2013150
Government Medical College, Manjeri, Malapuram Dist.Govt.2013110
Malabar Medical College, Kozhikode, CalicutTrust2010150

List of Medical Colleges offering MBBS Course in Madhya Pradesh

College NameControlFoundedIntake
Ruxmaniben Deepchand Gardi Medical College, UjjainTrust2001150
Bundelkhand Medical College, SagarGovt.2009125
L.N. Medical College and Research Centre, BhopalTrust2009150
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, BhopalGovt.2012100
Gandhi Medical College, BhopalGovt.1955180
Gajra Raja Medical College, GwaliorGovt.1946180
Shyam Shah Medical College, RewaGovt.1963125
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Medical College, JabalpurGovt.1955180
M G M Medical College, IndoreGovt.1948250
Peoples College of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, Bhanpur, BhopalTrust2005150
Index Medical College Hospital & Research Centre, IndoreTrust2007250
Sri Aurobindo Medical College and Post Graduate Institute, IndoreTrust2003150
Government Medical College, Shahdol, MPGovt.2019100
Government Medical College, Chhindwara, MPGovt.2019100
Government Medical College, Shivpuri, MPGovt.2019100
Government Medical College, Vidisha, MPGovt.2018180
Government Medical College, RatlamGovt.2018180
Government Medical College, Khandwa, MPGovt.2018120
Government Medical College, Datia, MPGovt.2018120
Amaltas Institute of Medical Sciences, DewasSociety2016150
RKDF Medical College Hospital & Research Centre, Jatkhedi, BhopalSociety2014150
Chirayu Medical College and Hospital, Bairagarh, BhopalTrust2011150

List of Medical College offering MBBS Course in Maharashtra

College NameControlFoundedIntake
Rural Medical College, LoniTrust1984200
Government Medical College, LaturGovt.2002150
Dr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil Foundations Medical College & Hospital, AhmednagarTrust2003150
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences, KaradTrust1984200
Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Sevagram, WardhaTrust1969100
Terna Medical College, Navi MumbaiTrust1991100
Sri Bhausaheb Hire Government Medical College, DhuleGovt.1988150
N. K. P. Salve Instt. of Medical Sciences and Research Centre and Lata Mangeshkar Hospital, NagpurTrust1990150
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, NagpurGovt.201850
Maharashtra Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, LaturTrust1990150
Maharashtra Institute of Medical Education & Research, Talegaon,PuneTrust1994150
Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College, AurangabadTrust1989150
KJ Somaiyya Medical College & Research Centre, MumbaiTrust199150
Dr. Shankarrao Chavan Govt. Medical College, NandedGovt.1988150
Dr. Ulhas Patil Medical College & Hospital, JalgaonTrust2008150
ACPM Medical College, DhuleTrust1990100
Dr Vaishampayan Memorial Medical College, SolapurGovt.1963200

Dr. D Y Patil Medical College, Hospital and Research Centre, Pimpri, Pune

Trust1995250
Dr. D Y Patil Medical College, KolhapurTrust1989150
Dr. Panjabrao Alias Bhausaheb Deshmukh Memorial Medical College, AmravatiTrust1984100
Indira Gandhi Medical College & Hospital, NagpurGovt.1968200
Rajashree Chatrapati Shahu Maharaj Government Medical College, KolhapurGovt.2001150
Government Medical College, MirajGovt.1962200
Seth GS Medical College, MumbaiGovt.1925250
Armed Forces Medical College, PuneGovt.1962150
Bharati Vidyapeeth University Medical College, PuneTrust1989150
Shri Vasant Rao Naik Govt. Medical College, YavatmalGovt.1989200
SRTR Medical College, AmbajogaiGovt.1974150
Rajiv Gandhi Medical College and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Hospital, ThaneGovt.199280
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Sawangi (Meghe), WardhaTrust1990250
Dr.Vasantrao Pawar Med. Col. Hosp. & Research Centre,Nasik (Prev. NDMVP Samaj Medical College)Trust1990120
Government Medical College, AkolaGovt.2002200
Topiwala National Medical College, MumbaiGovt.1964150
Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College, Navi MumbaiTrust1989150
Smt. Kashibai Navale Medical College and General Hospital,PuneTrust2007150
B. J. Govt. Medical College, PuneGovt.1964250
Lokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical College, Sion, MumbaiGovt.1964200
Grant Medical College, MumbaiGovt.1845250
Padmashree Dr. D.Y.Patil Medical College, Navi MumbaiTrust1989250
Government Medical College, AurangabadGovt.1956200
Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University Medical College & Hospital, SangliTrust2005150
Government Medical College, NagpurGovt.1947250
Datta Meghe Medical College, NagpurPrivate2020150
Sindhudurg Shikshan Prasarak Mandal (SSPM) Medical College & Lifetime Hospital, Padave, SindhudurgTrust2020150
Symbiosis Medical College for Women, PuneSociety2020150
Government Medical College & Hospital, BaramatiGovt.2019100
Government Medical College, JalgaonGovt.2018150
Vedantaa Institute of Medical Sciences, Palghar, MaharashtraPrivate2017150
Government Medical College, GondiaGovt.2016150
Prakash Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, SangliTrust2016150
Government Medical College, ChandrapurGovt.2015150
H.B.T. Medical College & Dr. R.N. Cooper Municipal General Hospital, Juhu, MumbaiGovt.2015200
B.K.L. Walawalkar Rural Medical College, RatnagiriTrust2015100
SMBT Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, Nandihills, NashikTrust2014150
Indian Institute of Medical Science & Research, JalnaTrust2013100
Ashwini Rural Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre, SolapurTrust2012100

List of Medical College offering MBBS Course in Manipur

College NameControlFoundedIntake
Regional Institute of Medical Sciences, ImphalGovt.1972125
Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences, Porompet, ImphalGovt.2010100

List of Medical College offering MBBS Course in Meghalaya

College NameControlFoundedIntake
North Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Instt. of Health and Medical Sciences, ShillongGovt.200850

List of Medical College offering MBBS Course in Mizoram

College NameControlFoundedIntake
Zoram Medical College, MizoramGovt.2018100

List of Medical College offering MBBS Course in Orissa

College NameControlFoundedIntake
SCB Medical College, CuttackGovt.1944250
Veer Surendra Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, BurlaGovt.1959200
MKCG Medical College, BerhampurGovt.1962250
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, BhubaneswarGovt.2012100
Government Medical College & Hospital (Renamed as Fakir Mohan Medical College & Hospital), BalasoreGovt.2018100
Government Medical College & Hospital (Renamed as Bhima Bhoi Medical College & Hospital), BalangirGovt.2018100
Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital, Baripada, OdishaGovt.2017125
Saheed Laxman Nayak Medical College & Hospital, KoraputGovt.2017125
Hi-Tech Medical College & Hospital, RourkelaTrust2012100
Instt. Of Medical Sciences & SUM Hospital, BhubaneswarTrust2007150
Kalinga Institute of Medical Sciences, BhubaneswarTrust2007250
Hi-Tech Medical College & Hospital, BhubaneswarTrust2005100

Pondicherry

College NameControlFoundedIntake
Sri Venkateswara Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre, PondicherryTrust2007150
Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences, PondicherryTrust2006150
Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research, PuducherryGovt.1956200
Aarupadai Veedu Medical College, PondicherryTrust1999150
Mahatma Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, PondicherryTrust2002250
Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, PondicherryTrust2000150
Sri Manakula Vinayagar Medical College & Hospital, PondicherryTrust2006150
Vinayaka Missions Medical College, Karaikal, PondicherryTrust1997150
Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, PuducherryGovt.2010180

List of Medical College offering MBBS Course in Punjab

College NameControlFoundedIntake
Dayanand Medical College & Hospital, LudhianaTrust1963100
Government Medical College, PatialaGovt.1953225
Christian Medical College, LudhianaTrust195375
Guru Govind Singh Medical College, FaridkotGovt.1973125
Government Medical College, AmritsarGovt.1943250
Sri Guru Ram Das Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Sri AmritsarTrust1997150
Adesh Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, BhatindaTrust2006150
Punjab Institute of Medical Sciences, JalandharTrust2011150

List of Medical College offering MBBS Course in Rajasthan

College NameControlFoundedIntake
Geetanjali Medical College & Hospital, UdaipurTrust2008250
Government Medical College, KotaGovt.1992250
Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Hospital, Sitapur, JaipurTrust2001150
R N T Medical College, UdaipurGovt.1961200
SMS Medical College, JaipurGovt.1947250
Jhalawar Medical College, JhalawarGovt.2008200
Dr. SN Medical College, JodhpurGovt.1965250
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, AjmerGovt.1965200
Sardar Patel Medical College, BikanerGovt.1959250
National Institute of Medical Science & Research, JaipurTrust2004150
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, JodhpurGovt.2012100
Government Medical College, Barmer, RajasthanGovt.2019100
Government Medical College, ChuruGovt.2018150
Government Medical College, Bhilwara, RajasthanGovt.2018150
Government Medical College, Pali, RajasthanGovt.2018150
Government Medical College, Bharatpur, RajasthanGovt.2018150
Government Medical College, DungarpurGovt.2018150
Ananta Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, RajsamandSociety2016150
American International Institute of Medical Sciences, BedwasPrivate2016150
Jaipur National University Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre, Jagatpura, JaipurPrivate2016150
Pacific Institute of Medical Sciences, Umarda, UdaipurSociety2015150
RUHS College of Medical Sciences, JaipurGovt.2014150
Pacific Medical College & Hospital, Bhilo Ka Bedla, UdaipurTrust2014150

List of Medical College offering MBBS Course in Sikkim

College NameControlFoundedIntake
Sikkim Manipal Institute of Medical Sciences, GangtokTrust200050

List of Medical College offering MBBS Course in Tamil Nadu

College NameControlFoundedIntake
Christian Medical College, VelloreTrust1942100
SRM Medical College Hospital & Research Centre, KancheepuramTrust2005150
ACS Medical College and Hospital, ChennaiTrust2008150
Government Vellore Medical College, VelloreGovt.2005100
Sree Balaji Medical College and Hospital, ChennaiTrust2003250
Chettinad Hospital & Research Institute, KanchipuramTrust2006250
Vinayaka Missions Kirupananda Variyar Medical College, SalemTrust1996100
Rajah Muthiah Medical College, AnnamalainagarGovt.1985150
Melmaruvathur Adiparasakthi Instt. Medical Sciences and ResearchTrust2008150
Trichy SRM Medical College Hospital & Research Centre, TrichyTrust2009150
Coimbatore Medical College, CoimbatoreGovt.1966150
PSG Institute of Medical Sciences, CoimbatoreTrust1985150
Madras Medical College, ChennaiGovt.1835250
Kilpauk Medical College, ChennaiGovt.1960150
IRT Perundurai Medical College, PerunduraiGovt.1992100
Madurai Medical College, MaduraiGovt.1954250
Thanjavur Medical College,ThanjavurGovt.1959150
Tirunelveli Medical College,TirunelveliGovt.1965250

Stanley Medical College, Chennai

Govt.1838250
Sri Ramachandra Medical College & Research Institute, ChennaiTrust1985250
Karpaga Vinayaga Institute of Medical Sciences,MaduranthagamTrust2009100
KAP Viswanathan Government Medical College, TrichyGovt.1998150
Chengalpattu Medical College, ChengalpattuGovt.1965100
Tagore Medical College and Hospital, ChennaiTrust2010150
Shri Satya Sai Medical College and Research Institute, KancheepuramTrust2008150
KanyaKumari Government Medical College, AsaripallamGovt.2003150
Government Dharmapuri Medical College, DharmapuriGovt.2008100
Saveetha Medical College and Hospital, KanchipuramTrust2008250
Thoothukudi Medical College, ThoothukudiGovt.2000150
Theni Government Medical College,TheniGovt.2006100
Sree Mookambika Institute of Medical Sciences, KanyakumariTrust2006100
Meenakshi Medical College and Research Institute, EnathurTrust2003250
Mohan Kumaramangalam Medical College, SalemGovt.1986100
Government Medical College, KarurGovt.2019150
KMCH Institute of Health Sciences and Research, CoimbatorePrivate2019150
Government Medical College, Pudukottai, Tamil NaduGovt.2017150
Government Medical College & ESIC Hospital, Coimbatore, TamilNaduGovt.2016100
Government Medical College, OmandurarGovt.2015100
ESI-PGIMSR,ESI Hospital,K.K Nagar,ChennaiGovt.2013100
Government Thiruvannamalai Medical College, ThiruvannamalaiGovt.2013100
Velammal Medical College Hospital and Research Institute, MaduraiTrust2013150
Government Sivagangai Medical College, SivagangaGovt.2012100
Karpagam Faculty of Medical Sciences & Research, CoimbatoreTrust2012150
Madha Medical College and Hospital, Thandalam, ChennaiTrust2011150
Annapoorna Medical College & Hospital, SalemTrust2011150
Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Medical College and Hospital,PerambalurTrust2011150
Government Villupuram Medical College, VillupuramGovt.2010100
Thiruvarur Govt. Medical College, ThiruvarurGovt.2010100
Sri Muthukumaran Medical College,ChennaiTrust2010150

List of Medical College offering MBBS Course Telangana

College NameControlEstablishmentIntake
S V S Medical College, MehboobnagarTrust1999150
MNR Medical College & Hospital, SangareddyTrust2002150
Osmania Medical College, HyderabadGovt.1946250
Prathima Institute Of Medical Sciences, KarimnagarTrust2001200
Deccan College of Medical Sciences, HyderabadTrust1985150
Mediciti Institute Of Medical Sciences, GhanpurTrust2001150
Chalmeda Anand Rao Insttitute Of Medical Sciences, KarimnagarTrust2003150
Kakatiya Medical College, WrangalGovt.1959250
Bhaskar Medical College, YenkapallyTrust2005150
Kamineni Institute of Medical Sciences, NarketpallyTrust1999200
Gandhi Medical College, SecunderabadGovt.1954250
Shadan Institute of Medical Sciences, Research Centre and Teaching Hospital, PeerancheruSociety2005150
Mamata Medical College, KhammamTrust1998150
Government Medical College, SuryapetGovt.2019150
Government Medical College, NalgondaGovt.2019150
Surabhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Siddipet, TelanganaSociety2019150

Mamata Academy of Medical Sciences, Bachupally

Society2019150
Dr. Patnam Mahender Reddy Institute of Medical Sciences, Chevella, RangareddySociety2019150
Government Medical College, SiddipetGovt.2018175
Ayaan Institute of Medical Sciences, Teaching Hospital & Research Centre, Kanaka Mamidi, R.R. DistSociety2018150
R.V.M. Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre, SiddipetTrust2016150
Maheshwara Medical College, Chitkul, Patancheru, MedakSociety20160
Mahavir Institute of Medical Sciences, Vikarabad, TelenganaTrust2016150
Employees State Insurance Coporation Medical College, Sanath Nagar, HyderabadGovt.2016100
Government Medical College, MahabubnagarGovt.2016175
Mallareddy Medical College for Womens, HyderabadSociety2013150
Government Medical College, NizamabadGovt.2013120
Kamineni Academy of Medical Sciences & Research Center, HyderabadPrivate2013150
Apollo Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, HyderabadTrust2012100
Malla Reddy Institute of Medical Sciences, HyderabadSociety2012150
Dr. VRK Women’s Medical College, AziznagarTrust2010100
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, AdilabadGovt.2008120

List of Medical College offering MBBS Course in Tripura

College NameManagementFoundedIntake
Tripura Medical College and Dr. B R A M Teaching Hospital, AgartalaTrust2006100
Agartala Government Medical College, AgartalaGovt.2005125

List of Medical College offering MBBS Course in Uttarakhand

College NameManagementFoundedIntake
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, RishikeshGovt.2012100
Himalayan Institute of Medical Sciences, DehradunTrust1995150
Shri Guru Ram Rai Institute of Medical & Health Sciences, DehradunSociety2006150
Government Medical College (Prev.Uttarakhand Forest Hospital Trust Med.Col.), HaldwaniGovt.2001125
Veer Chandra Singh Garhwali Govt. Medical Sc. & Research Instt, Srinagar, Pauri GarhwalGovt.2008125
Doon Medical College, Dehradun, UttarakhandGovt.2016175

List of Medical College offering MBBS Course in Uttar Pradesh

College NameManagementFoundedIntake
S N Medical College, AgraGovt.1939128
Moti Lal Nehru Medical College, AllahabadGovt.1961200
BRD Medical College, GorakhpurGovt.1972150
Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College, JhansiGovt.1968150
Major S D Singh Medical College and Hospital, Fathehgarh, FarrukhabadTrust20110
GSVM Medical College, KanpurGovt.1955250
LLRM Medical College, MeerutGovt.1966100
School of Medical Sciences & Research,Greater NoidaTrust2009150
Subharti Medical College, MeerutTrust1996150
Hind Institute of Medical Sciences , BarabankiTrust2009100
Saraswati Institute of Medical Sciences, HapurTrust2008150
UPUMS, (Prev. UP Rural Inst.of Med.Sc&R) EtawahGovt.2006200
Rohilkhand Medical College & Hospital, BareillyTrust2006150

Muzaffarnagar Medical College, Muzaffarnagar

Trust2006150
Shri Ram Murti Smarak Institute of Medical Sciences, BareillyTrust2005100
Teerthanker Mahaveer Medical College, MoradabadTrust2008150
Santosh Medical College, GhaziabadTrust1996100
Era Lucknow Medical College , LucknowTrust1997150
King George Medical University, LucknowGovt.1911250
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, AligarhGovt.1961150
Mahamaya Rajkiya Allopathic Medical College, AmbedkarnagarGovt.2011100
Institute of Medical Sciences, BHU, VaransiGovt.1960100
Government Medical College, Rampur, BastiGovt.2019100
Government Medical College, Badaun, U.P.Govt.2019100
Rajkiya Allopathic Medical College, Bahraich, UPGovt.2019100
Government Medical College, Shahjahanpur, UPGovt.2019100
Government Medical College, FaizabadGovt.2019100
Government Medical College, FirozabadGovt.2019100
Government Institute of Medical Sciences, Kasna, Greater NoidaGovt-Society2019100
Mulayam Singh Yadav Medical College & Hospital, Meerut, UPSociety2018150
G.S. Medical College & Hospital, Hapur, UPTrust2018150
Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences, LucknowGovt.2017200

Krishna Mohan Medical College & Hospital, Mathura

Society2016150
Saraswati Medical College, Unnao, U.P.Trust2016150
Prasad Institute of Medical Sciences, LucknowTrust2016150
Glocal Medical College, Super Specialty Hospital & Research Center, SaharanpurTrust20160
Venkateshwara Institute of Medical Sciences, GajraulaTrust20160
Varun Arjun Medical College, Banthara, ShahjahanpurTrust20160
GCRG Institute of Medical Sciences, LucknowTrust20160
Government Allopathic Medical College, Banda, UPGovt.20160
T S Misra Medical College & Hospital, Amousi, LucknowPrivate2016150
K.D. Medical College Hospital & Research Centre, MathuraSociety2015150
Shaikh-UL-Hind Maulana Mahmood Hasan Medical College, SaharanpurGovt.2015100
Heritage Institute of Medical Sciences, VaranasiPrivate2015150
Hind Institute of Medical Sciences, SitapurTrust2015150

FAQ’s

Question: How many medical colleges are there in India?

Answer: There are 535 Medical colleges in India.

Q: Which college is best for Medical in India?

Answer: India is a nice place for world-class medical education. In this article, we have mentioned above the list of Top 20 medical colleges in India. Which is best for medical education.

Question: How many medical colleges are there in 2020 in India?

Answer: There are 535 medical colleges offering 79098 MBBS private and government seats in India.

Q: How much does medical college cost in India?

Answer: Cost to Study MBBS course in India vary college to college. There is huge fees variation in Government and Private medical colleges.

The tuition fee for government colleges seats may vary from Rs. 5,000 to Rs. 30,000 per year. According to these fees, you will pay somewhere around Rs. 25,000 to Rs. 1,50,000 for completing your M.B.B.S. degree from any reputed government medical college.

But, in Private medical colleges of India, the Fees variation is from 4,00,000/- to 26,000,00/- per year.

Que: Which country is best for MBBS?

Answer: According to the quality of medical education, India is best for the MBBS. It is based on review of Doctors. But, if you ask about Study abroad for MBBS than China, Philippines, Nepal, and Europe is most preferable location for India.

Question: What are the fees of the MBBS course?

Answer: MBBS courses fees vary from Rs. 1000/- to 26,00,000/- per year in India.

Q: How can I get private MBBS colleges through NEET?

Answer: Getting MBBS seats in India is subject to eligibility for NEET-UG entrance exams. In fact, You must qualify/score more than cut-off marks in NEET-UG exams to be eligible to apply for seats in private medical colleges and deemed universities in India. However, After qualifying the marks you can also apply for the management quota seats in Private medical colleges.

Q: What are the top medical colleges in India recognized by?

Answer: We have given above the list of Top 20 Medical colleges and State-wise list of medical colleges with their establishment. In fact, the above mentioned older than 5 years are recognized colleges by MCI.

Question: Which medical college has the lowest fees in India?

Answer: Government colleges have the lowest fees for MBBS course in India.

Que: What is the total duration of an MBBS course in India?

Answer: According to MCI, there are 5.5 years is the duration of the MBBS course in India. In which one year of internship is included after the 4.5 years of MBBS course.

If you have any queries regarding MBBS Course Admission, You can leave your comment below. Our expert counselor will answer your question.

Advertisements
Advertisements
About SarvJanakari.com (283 Articles)
Amrita Singh is the chief seo expert and founder of SarvJanakari Edutech. SarvJanakari.com is a Part of SarvJanakari Edutech & growing career guide portals in the web. We are providing the correct and quality information in one pool.

1 Trackback / Pingback

  1. NEET College Predictor 2020 by Marks, Rank, State & Category

Leave your enquiry here.

↓
error: Content is protected !!
Open chat
Powered by
%d bloggers like this: