GSL Medical College Courses, Fee, Cut Off, Eligibility, Admission, Ranking, Counselling & All

GSL Medical College was established in 2002 in Andhra Pradesh as a private medical college in AP. Management of the college is trust and that’s why it is a fully private medical college. MBBS intake capacity of GSL Medical College and Hospital is 200. 

Approval of the college has been done through National Medical Commission. Like other colleges in Andhra Pradesh, GSL Medical College, Rajahmundry is also affiliated with NTR University of Health Sciences. Both UG and PG medical science courses are offered by the medical college. 

Key Highlights of GSL Medical College, Rajahmundry

Name of College GSL Medical College Rajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
Location
NH 16, Lakshmi Puram, Rajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh 533296
Popular Name
GSL Medical College, GSL MC Rajahmundry
Official Website
Category
Private Medical Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
Established Year
2002
Courses Available
MBBS, MD and MS
MBBS Intake Capacity
200
Entrance Required
Approval
Ranking
80/100
Affiliated University
NTR University of Health Sciences, Vijayawada
MBBS Counselling Conducting Authority
DR. N.T.R UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES
Official Website of NTRUHS

Affiliation, Approval & Ranking

  • Affiliated With NTR University of Health Sciences, Vijayawada
  • Approved By: National Medical Commission

Courses & Fee Structure

GSL Medical College, Rajahmundry Fee Structure for UG and PG Courses is an important thing for the candidates that they must know. As a matter of fact, private medical colleges’ fee is pretty much higher than the government medical college. Here are the details of both UG and PG courses fees in different categories with hostel fees. 

MBBS Fee Structure

Particulars Category A Category B NRI Quota
MBBS
INR 11,577/-
INR 12,73,388/ –
INR 31,50,000/-
Library & Laboratory CMD (Refundable)
INR 20,000/-
INR 20,000/-
INR 20,000/-
Simulation Lab (at admission only)
INR 7,000/-
INR 7,000/-
INR 7,000/-
Internship Stipend
INR 25,000/- p.a
INR 25,000/- p.a
INR 25,000/- p.a
Student Common need fund
INR 5,000/- p.a
INR 5,000/- p.a
INR 5,000/- p.a
Health Insurance
INR 620/- p.a
INR 620/- p.a
INR 620/- p.a
General Insurance (at admission only)
INR 600/-
INR 12,300/-
INR 28,900/-
Sports & Games
INR 5,000/- p.a
INR 5,000/- p.a
INR 5,000/- p.a
BLS Training (at admission only)
INR 3000/-
INR 3000/-
INR 3000/-
Grand Total Other than Tuition fee
INR 66,220/-
INR 77,920/-
INR 94,520/-

PG Fees

Courses Fees
MD
INR 23,00,000/-
MS
INR 23,00,000/-

PG Fees

Type of Accommodation Fee for One year Fee for Six Months
Double (1:2)
INR 1,21,000/-
INR 63,000/-
Triple (1:3)
INR 1,02,000/-
INR 54,600/-

Admission Procedure

  • The admission process to GSL Medical College, Rajahmundry is online.
  • Firstly, the candidate is required to fill the associated entrance test with the course.
  • Appear in the entrance examination and qualify for exam
  • Participate in the counselling round
  • Once your name came in the merit list as per cut off and merit list then submit your documents and fee.

Eligibility, Entrance & Academic Qualification

GSL Medical College, Rajahmundry Eligibility, Entrance, and Academic Qualification for the various courses is different. Here are the details of all courses and their eligibility for admission to this college. 

Courses Entrance Name Academic Qualification
MBBS
NEET UG
Class 10+2 With Science Stream
50% Marks for General Category in 10+2
45% Marks for OBC Category in 10+2
40% Marks for SC Category in 10+2
MD, MS & PG Diploma Courses
NEET PG
MBBS from a Recognized University from MCI
50% Marks in MBBS

Documents Required For GSL Medical College, Andhra Pradesh MBBS Admission

  • NEET Admit Card
  • Scorecard or Rank Letter
  • ID proof (Aadhar/PAN Card/Driving License/Passport)
  • Class 10 certificate and mark sheet (for date of birth)
  • Class 12 certificate and mark sheet
  • Eight passport size photographs
  • PwD Certificate (if applicable)
  • Provisional Allotment Letter
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • NEET Application Form 

MBBS Internship Stages to Know in GSL Medical College, Andhra Pradesh

GSL Medical College, Andhra Pradesh MBBS Internship is mandatory for the candidates after completing the classroom training of 4.5 years. Candidates are required to complete the 1-year internship in the hospital of GSL Medical College, Andhra Pradesh. 

SubjectsDuration
Medicine including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Community MedicineTwo months
Obstt./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningTwo months
Surgery including 15 days AnaesthesiaTwo months
Orthopaedics including PMR1 month
Paediatrics1 month
E.N.T15 days
Casualty15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

Counselling

A). Registration  
1). Firstly, visit the AP NEET UG Counselling Official Website: http://website.drntruhs.in/ 2). Find the link of “New Registration”
3). Register for Andhra Pradesh NEET UG Counselling by Adding NEET Roll Number, Rank & Registration Number  4). Pay Online Registration Fee and Print Registration Slip 
B). AP NEET Provisional Merit List  
1). After registration candidates are required to wait for releasing AP NEET Provisional Merit List through the NTRUHS portal 2). Find the Link of Andhra Pradesh NEET UG Provisional Merit List 
3). Click on them 4). Find Your Name 
C). Document Verification  
1). Candidates are required to scan all educational qualifications, photographs, signatures and NEET score documents 2. Upload on the NTR University Website 
D). AP NEET Merit List  
1). After completing the time period of documents verification candidates can check the AP NEET UG Merit List on the official website of NTRUHS2). Verified Your Name in the merit list 
E). Andhra Pradesh NEET Seat Matrix  
1). Check Seat Matrix of AP NEET at NTR University Portal 2). Seat matrix allows to candidates for finding all college’s names and the total intake capacity of the course 
F). Choice Filling & Locking  
1). Candidates get 2 days for choice filling and locking 2). Analyze the seat matrix chart of Andhra Pradesh MBBS Colleges 
3). Fill the preference list in the college’s name 4). Lock your choice 
G). AP NEET First Round Counselling  
1). The first round of counselling related to the merit list for MBBS admission in Andhra Pradesh 2). Selected candidates to allotted colleges can report to the college with documents, otherwise, wait for the second round of counselling
H2). AP NEET Second Round Counselling 
1). The second round of counselling related to the merit list for MBBS admission in Andhra Pradesh 2). Selected candidates to allotted colleges can report to the college with documents.
H2)-AP NEET Third Round Counselling  
These round conducts, only if seats are vacant under the state quota government seat  

Cut Off

GSL Medical College Cut Off is a crucial factor for the candidates who are preparing for the UG and PG courses admission. Last year’s cut-off trends help you to know more about the admission chances in the college. 

MBBS Cut Off

Government/Private Medical CollegeOC EWS BCA BCB BCC BCD 
 GRMGRMGRMGRMGRMGRM
GSL Medical College Rajahmundry4039156377242511796035087199251853931543

MD & MS Cut Off

CourseCategoryOpening All India rankClosing All India rank
MD AnaesthesiologyGeneral1504817244
MD Community MedicineGeneral4798590667
MD General MedicineGeneral38945249
MD PaediatricsGeneral65048272
MD PathologyGeneral2652546137
MD Pulmonary MedicineGeneral974610328
MD RadiodiagnosisGeneral41635754
MS ENTGeneral1455324628
MS General SurgeryGeneral740410817
MS Obstetrics and GynaecologyGeneral60258132

Seat Matrix

GSL Medical College Seat Matrix or Intake Capacity of various courses and branches is a crucial factor for the candidates. Here are the details and MBBS is the most popular course of the college. 

Degree Type  Courses  Branches  Seats
Under Graduate MBBS General 200
Post Graduate MD Radio Diagnosis/Radiology 7
Post Graduate MD Psychiatry 2
Post Graduate MD Physiology 2
Post Graduate MD Pharmacology 1
Post Graduate MD Pathology 6
Post Graduate MD Paediatrics 10
Post Graduate MD Microbiology 2
Post Graduate MD General Medicine 14
Post Graduate MD Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy 4
Post Graduate MD Anaesthesiology 8
Post Graduate MD Bio-Chemistry 2
Post Graduate MD Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology 2
Post Graduate MD Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine 6
Post Graduate MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases / Pulmonary Medicine 5
Post Graduate MS ENT 3
Post Graduate MS General Surgery 14
Post Graduate MS Orthopaedics 6
Post Graduate MD/MS Anatomy 2
Post Graduate MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology 8

Reputation and Ranking of GSL Medical College

GSL Medical College ranking and reputation is very impressive due to the dynamic and excellent facilities in the medical college. Education quality is so good because of state-of-the-art facilities in the medical college. 

Education Quality
0%
Infrastructure
0%
Facilities
0%
Faculty or Staff
0%
Placement Opportunities
0%

Facilities of GSL Medical College & GSL Hospital

From the central AC library to the Laboratory every major to minor facility are available in GSL Medical College & GSL Hospital. Facilities are the backbone of the medical college working process and education quality. Without modern facilities, training is not possible for medical students. 

MBBS Syllabus in GSL Medical College & GSL Hospital

GSL Medical College & GSL Hospital  Syllabus of MBBS course is comprehensive and covers almost all sections of Biology, Physics, and Chemistry. Check the details of MBBS syllabus of the medical college. 

Subject Covered

  • Anatomy
  • Biochemistry
  • Physiology

Subject Covered

  • Community Medicine
  • Forensic Medicine
  • Pathology
  • Pharmacology
  • Microbiology
  • Clinical postings inwards
  • OPDs to begin here

Subject Covered

  • Community Medicine
  • Medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology)
  • Obst. Gynae
  • Pediatrics
  • Surgery and allied subjects (Anesthesiology, E.N.T. Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics)

 

The Bottom Line

Therefore, it’s all about the things that you need to know about GSL Medical College & GSL Hospital  review. This review is an ideal place for the candidates to get a glimpse of the college easily. Hence, finally, we can say that GSL Medical College & GSL Hospital  is an ideal medical colleges to pursue UG and PG courses in medical science. Facilities and infrastructure are also very good for the college. 

Contact Details

GSL Medical College Rajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh

3 thoughts on “GSL Medical College Courses, Fee, Cut Off, Eligibility, Admission, Ranking, Counselling & All”

Leave your enquiry here :

↓
error: Content is protected !!
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap